iPhone 16 Pro Max vs Magic5 Ultimate: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 16 Pro Max edges ahead with a BeastScore of 80.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2024

iPhone 16 Pro Max

iPhone 16 Pro Max
80/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Honor · 2023

Magic5 Ultimate

Magic5 Ultimate
80/ 100
Launch price$1,399
Head-to-head

iPhone 16 Pro Max wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 16 Pro Max
iPhone 16 Pro Max
3 wins
Magic5 Ultimate
Magic5 Ultimate
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 16 Pro MaxMagic5 Ultimate
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMagic5 Ultimate
    80
    95
  • CameraiPhone 16 Pro Max
    85
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    60
    60
  • BatteryMagic5 Ultimate
    78
    86
  • DisplayiPhone 16 Pro Max
    88
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 16 Pro Max
    100
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • Magic5 Ultimate has the bigger battery5,450 mAh vs 4,685 mAh
  • Magic5 Ultimate has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • iPhone 16 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.81"
  • iPhone 16 Pro Max is lighter227 g vs 234 g
  • iPhone 16 Pro Max launched cheaper$1,199 vs $1,399
  • Magic5 Ultimate has more RAM16 GB vs 8 GB
  • iPhone 16 Pro Max has the faster chipApple A18 Pro vs Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 16 Pro Max
  • ✓7 g lighter (227 g vs 234 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$200 cheaper at launch ($1,199 vs $1,399)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Magic5 Ultimate
  • ✓Bigger 5,450 mAh battery (+765 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.81" display

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 16 Pro MaxMagic5 Ultimate
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone 16 Pro Max Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO Super Retina XDR OLEDNot listed
Screen Size6.9"6.81"
Resolution & Density2868x1320 (460 ppi)N/A
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotionNot listed
Brightness2,000 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Magic5 Ultimate Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A18 Pro (3nm)Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (6-core)Adreno 740
Operating SystemiOS 18Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GBN/A
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 16 Pro Max Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.78, OIS, Sony IMX90350 MP
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/1.912 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 16 Pro Max Lightest Chassis
Dimensions163 x 77.6 x 8.25 mmN/A
Weight227 g234 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Magic5 Ultimate Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,685 mAh5,450 mAh
Wired Fast Charging27W wired fast chargingN/A
Wireless Charging25W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Not listed
Bluetooth5.3Not listed
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.0Not listed
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,199$1,399
Our verdict

iPhone 16 Pro Max wins — BeastScore 80.0/100

The iPhone 16 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.81") and lighter body (227 g vs 234 g). The Magic5 Ultimate is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,450 mAh vs 4,685 mAh).

Buy iPhone 16 Pro Max if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · Lower launch price: $1,199 vs $1,399

Buy Magic5 Ultimate if you want

Larger battery: 5,450 mAh vs 4,685 mAh · More RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 16 Pro Max or Magic5 Ultimate?

The iPhone 16 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.81") and lighter body (227 g vs 234 g). The Magic5 Ultimate is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,450 mAh vs 4,685 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone 16 Pro Max 80.0/100, Magic5 Ultimate 79.9/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 16 Pro Max and Magic5 Ultimate?

iPhone 16 Pro Max has a 6.9-inch display and 4685 mAh battery. Magic5 Ultimate has a 6.81-inch display and 5450 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 16 Pro Max and Magic5 Ultimate compare for speed?

iPhone 16 Pro Max scores 80/100 for performance; Magic5 Ultimate scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 16 Pro Max

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →