iPhone 17 Pro Max vs Oppo Reno10 Pro (China): Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 17 Pro Max edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2025

iPhone 17 Pro Max

iPhone 17 Pro Max
85/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Oppo · 2023

Oppo Reno10 Pro (China)

Oppo Reno10 Pro (China)
84/ 100
Launch price$499
Head-to-head

iPhone 17 Pro Max wins 6 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 17 Pro Max
iPhone 17 Pro Max
6 wins
Oppo Reno10 Pro (China)
Oppo Reno10 Pro (China)
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 17 Pro MaxOppo Reno10 Pro (China)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeediPhone 17 Pro Max
    90
    86
  • CameraiPhone 17 Pro Max
    85
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieOppo Reno10 Pro (China)
    76
    88
  • BatteryiPhone 17 Pro Max
    86
    80
  • DisplayiPhone 17 Pro Max
    90
    89
  • ConnectivityiPhone 17 Pro Max
    100
    68
  • SecurityiPhone 17 Pro Max
    100
    34
  • ValueOppo Reno10 Pro (China)
    55
    85
Key differences
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has the bigger battery5,088 mAh vs 4,600 mAh
  • Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) charges faster80W vs 40W
  • Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.74"
  • Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) is lighter185 g vs 233 g
  • Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) launched cheaper$499 vs $1,199
  • Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 18 MP
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
  • Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has the faster chipApple A19 Pro vs Dimensity 8200
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP54
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 17 Pro Max
  • ✓Bigger 5,088 mAh battery (+488 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Oppo Reno10 Pro (China)
  • ✓48 g lighter (185 g vs 233 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$700 cheaper at launch ($499 vs $1,199)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 17 Pro MaxOppo Reno10 Pro (China)
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO Super Retina XDR OLEDAMOLED
Screen Size6.9"6.74"
Resolution & Density2868x1320 (460 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (394 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion120 Hz
Brightness3,000 nits peak950 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A19 Pro (3nm)Dimensity 8200
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (6-core)Not listed
Operating SystemiOS 26Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB / 2048GB512 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.78, OIS, Fusion 48MP50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX890
Telephoto Zoom48 MP (8x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS32 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2, OIS
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.932 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) Lightest Chassis
Dimensions163.4 x 78 x 8.75 mm162.4 x 74.2 x 7.9 mm
Weight233 g185 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP54
8. Battery & Charging🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,088 mAh4,600 mAh
Wired Fast Charging40W wired fast chargingFast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth6.05.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,199$499
Our verdict

iPhone 17 Pro Max wins — BeastScore 84.5/100

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,088 mAh vs 4,600 mAh) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.74"). The Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (80W vs 40W).

Buy iPhone 17 Pro Max if you want

Larger battery: 5,088 mAh vs 4,600 mAh · Brighter screen: 3,000 nits vs 950 nits

Buy Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) if you want

Faster wired charging: 80W vs 40W · More RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 17 Pro Max or Oppo Reno10 Pro (China)?

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,088 mAh vs 4,600 mAh) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.74"). The Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (80W vs 40W). BeastScore: iPhone 17 Pro Max 84.5/100, Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) 83.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 17 Pro Max and Oppo Reno10 Pro (China)?

iPhone 17 Pro Max has a 6.9-inch display and 5088 mAh battery. Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) has a 6.74-inch display and 4600 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 17 Pro Max and Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) compare for speed?

iPhone 17 Pro Max scores 90/100 for performance; Oppo Reno10 Pro (China) scores 86/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 17 Pro Max

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →