iPhone 17 Pro Max vs vivo Y72t: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 17 Pro Max edges ahead with a BeastScore of 84.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2025

iPhone 17 Pro Max

iPhone 17 Pro Max
85/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Vivo · 2022

vivo Y72t

vivo Y72t
84/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

iPhone 17 Pro Max wins 4 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 17 Pro Max
iPhone 17 Pro Max
4 wins
vivo Y72t
vivo Y72t
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 17 Pro Maxvivo Y72t
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeediPhone 17 Pro Max
    90
    79
  • CameraiPhone 17 Pro Max
    85
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • Batteryvivo Y72t
    86
    95
  • DisplayiPhone 17 Pro Max
    90
    84
  • ConnectivityiPhone 17 Pro Max
    100
    55
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • Valuevivo Y72t
    55
    85
Key differences
  • vivo Y72t has the bigger battery6,000 mAh vs 5,088 mAh
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max charges faster40W vs 18W
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.58"
  • vivo Y72t is lighter199.8 g vs 233 g
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.1
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 17 Pro Max
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy vivo Y72t
  • ✓33.19999999999999 g lighter (199.8 g vs 233 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 6,000 mAh battery (+912 mAh)
  • ✓6.58" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 17 Pro Maxvivo Y72t
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO Super Retina XDR OLEDIPS LCD
Screen Size6.9"6.58"
Resolution & Density2868x1320 (460 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion120 Hz
Brightness3,000 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A19 Pro (3nm)Dimensity 700
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (6-core)Not listed
Operating SystemiOS 26Android 11
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB / 2048GB256 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 17 Pro Max Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.78, OIS, Fusion 48MPundefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto Zoom48 MP (8x optical zoom), f/2.8, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.9undefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 vivo Y72t Lightest Chassis
Dimensions163.4 x 78 x 8.75 mm163.9 x 75.3 x 9.2 mm
Weight233 g199.8 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 vivo Y72t Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,088 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging40W wired fast chargingFast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Not listed
Bluetooth6.05.1, A2DP, LE, aptX HD
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.0USB Type-C, OTG
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,199Price on request
Our verdict

iPhone 17 Pro Max wins — BeastScore 84.5/100

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (40W vs 18W) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.58"). The vivo Y72t is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,088 mAh).

Buy iPhone 17 Pro Max if you want

Faster wired charging: 40W vs 18W · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy vivo Y72t if you want

Larger battery: 6,000 mAh vs 5,088 mAh · Lighter: 199.8 g vs 233 g (33 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 17 Pro Max or vivo Y72t?

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (40W vs 18W) and bigger screen (6.9" vs 6.58"). The vivo Y72t is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,088 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone 17 Pro Max 84.5/100, vivo Y72t 83.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 17 Pro Max and vivo Y72t?

iPhone 17 Pro Max has a 6.9-inch display and 5088 mAh battery. vivo Y72t has a 6.58-inch display and 6000 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 17 Pro Max and vivo Y72t compare for speed?

iPhone 17 Pro Max scores 90/100 for performance; vivo Y72t scores 79/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 17 Pro Max

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →