iPhone 17 vs OnePlus 10R: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2025

iPhone 17

iPhone 17
77/ 100
Launch price$799
Oneplus · 2022

OnePlus 10R

OnePlus 10R
77/ 100
Launch price$599
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 17
iPhone 17
3 wins
OnePlus 10R
OnePlus 10R
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 17OnePlus 10R
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraOnePlus 10R
    82
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 17
    76
    60
  • BatteryOnePlus 10R
    58
    78
  • DisplayiPhone 17
    90
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 17
    100
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOnePlus 10R
    68
    80
Key differences
  • OnePlus 10R has the bigger battery4,500 mAh vs 3,692 mAh
  • OnePlus 10R has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • OnePlus 10R has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.3"
  • iPhone 17 is lighter177 g vs 205 g
  • OnePlus 10R launched cheaper$599 vs $799
  • iPhone 17 has a sharper selfie camera18 MP vs 16 MP
  • iPhone 17 has the faster chipApple A19 vs Dimensity 8100
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 17
  • ✓28 g lighter (177 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.3" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus 10R
  • ✓$200 cheaper at launch ($599 vs $799)
  • ✓Bigger 4,500 mAh battery (+808 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 17OnePlus 10R
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone 17 Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO Super Retina XDR OLEDNot listed
Screen Size6.3"6.7"
Resolution & Density2622x1206 (460 ppi)N/A
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotionNot listed
Brightness3,000 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A19 (3nm)Dimensity 8100 (5nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (5-core)Mali-G610 MC6
Operating SystemiOS 26Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 OnePlus 10R Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Fusion 48MP50 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.916 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 17 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions149.6 x 71.5 x 7.95 mmN/A
Weight177 g205 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 OnePlus 10R Wins Battery
Battery Capacity3,692 mAh4,500 mAh
Wired Fast Charging40W wired fast chargingN/A
Wireless Charging25W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Not listed
Bluetooth6.0Not listed
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0Not listed
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$799$599
Our verdict

iPhone 17 and OnePlus 10R are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 17 for its lighter body (177 g vs 205 g) and sharper selfie camera (18 MP vs 16 MP), or the OnePlus 10R for its bigger battery (4,500 mAh vs 3,692 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP).

Buy iPhone 17 if you want

Lighter: 177 g vs 205 g (28 g less)

Buy OnePlus 10R if you want

Larger battery: 4,500 mAh vs 3,692 mAh · Lower launch price: $599 vs $799

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 17 or OnePlus 10R?

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 17 for its lighter body (177 g vs 205 g) and sharper selfie camera (18 MP vs 16 MP), or the OnePlus 10R for its bigger battery (4,500 mAh vs 3,692 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP). BeastScore: iPhone 17 76.9/100, OnePlus 10R 77.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 17 and OnePlus 10R?

iPhone 17 has a 6.3-inch display and 3692 mAh battery. OnePlus 10R has a 6.7-inch display and 4500 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 17 and OnePlus 10R compare for speed?

iPhone 17 scores 80/100 for performance; OnePlus 10R scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 17

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →