iPhone 6 vs iPhone 6 Plus: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 6 Plus edges ahead with a BeastScore of 61.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2014

iPhone 6

iPhone 6
61/ 100
Launch price$649
Apple · 2014

iPhone 6 Plus

iPhone 6 Plus
62/ 100
Launch price$749
Head-to-head

iPhone 6 Plus wins 1 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 6
iPhone 6
0 wins
iPhone 6 Plus
iPhone 6 Plus
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 6iPhone 6 Plus
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    60
    60
  • CameraiPhone 6 Plus
    60
    64
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    45
    45
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • iPhone 6 Plus has the bigger battery2,915 mAh vs 1,810 mAh
  • iPhone 6 Plus has the bigger screen5.5" vs 4.7"
  • iPhone 6 is lighter129 g vs 172 g
  • iPhone 6 launched cheaper$649 vs $749
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 6
  • ✓43 g lighter (129 g vs 172 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $749)
  • ✓8 MP main camera
Reasons to buy iPhone 6 Plus
  • ✓Bigger 2,915 mAh battery (+1,105 mAh)
  • ✓8 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 6iPhone 6 Plus
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLED-backlit IPS LCD Retina HDLED-backlit IPS LCD Retina HD
Screen Size4.7"5.5"
Resolution & Density1334x750 (326 ppi)1920x1080 (401 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness500 nits peak500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 8iOS 8
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory1 GB LPDDR1 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB / 64GB / 128GB16GB / 64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 6 Plus Wins Camera
Primary Camera8 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.2, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens1.2 MP, f/2.21.2 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 6 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions138.1 x 67 x 6.9 mm158.1 x 77.8 x 7.1 mm
Weight129 g172 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity1,810 mAh2,915 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging5W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.04.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningLightning
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$649$749
Our verdict

iPhone 6 Plus wins — BeastScore 61.8/100

The iPhone 6 Plus is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,915 mAh vs 1,810 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 4.7"). The iPhone 6 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (129 g vs 172 g).

Buy iPhone 6 if you want

Lighter: 129 g vs 172 g (43 g less) · Lower launch price: $649 vs $749

Buy iPhone 6 Plus if you want

Larger battery: 2,915 mAh vs 1,810 mAh · Larger display: 5.5" vs 4.7"

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 6 or iPhone 6 Plus?

The iPhone 6 Plus is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,915 mAh vs 1,810 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 4.7"). The iPhone 6 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (129 g vs 172 g). BeastScore: iPhone 6 60.8/100, iPhone 6 Plus 61.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus?

iPhone 6 has a 4.7-inch display and 1810 mAh battery. iPhone 6 Plus has a 5.5-inch display and 2915 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 6 and iPhone 6 Plus compare for speed?

iPhone 6 scores 60/100 for performance; iPhone 6 Plus scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 6 Plus

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →