iPhone 6s vs Sony Xperia Z: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2015

iPhone 6s

iPhone 6s
63/ 100
Launch price$649
Sony · 2013

Sony Xperia Z

Sony Xperia Z
63/ 100
Launch price$700
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 0 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 6s
iPhone 6s
0 wins
Sony Xperia Z
Sony Xperia Z
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 6sSony Xperia Z
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    60
    60
  • CameraTie
    68
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    45
    45
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Sony Xperia Z has the bigger battery2,330 mAh vs 1,715 mAh
  • Sony Xperia Z charges faster7.5W vs 5W
  • Sony Xperia Z has a sharper main camera13.1 MP vs 12 MP
  • Sony Xperia Z has the bigger screen5" vs 4.7"
  • iPhone 6s is lighter143 g vs 146 g
  • iPhone 6s launched cheaper$649 vs $700
  • iPhone 6s has a sharper selfie camera5 MP vs 2.2 MP
  • iPhone 6s has newer Bluetooth4.2 vs 4
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 6s
  • ✓3 g lighter (143 g vs 146 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$51 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $700)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Sony Xperia Z
  • ✓Bigger 2,330 mAh battery (+615 mAh)
  • ✓13.1 MP main camera
  • ✓5" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 6sSony Xperia Z
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLED-backlit IPS LCD Retina HDTFT LCD
Screen Size4.7"5"
Resolution & Density1334x750 (326 ppi)1920x1080 (441 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness500 nits peak450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 9Android 4.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory2 GB LPDDR2 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB / 64GB / 128GB16GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/2.213.1 MP, f/2.4, Sony Exmor RS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens5 MP, f/2.22.2 MP, f/2.8
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 6s Lightest Chassis
Dimensions138.3 x 67.1 x 7.1 mm139 x 71 x 7.9 mm
Weight143 g146 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP57
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity1,715 mAh2,330 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging7.5W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.24.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningMicro-USB 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$649$700
Our verdict

iPhone 6s and Sony Xperia Z are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 6s for its lighter body (143 g vs 146 g) and lower launch price ($649 vs $700), or the Sony Xperia Z for its bigger battery (2,330 mAh vs 1,715 mAh) and faster charging (7.5W vs 5W).

Buy iPhone 6s if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Buy Sony Xperia Z if you want

Larger battery: 2,330 mAh vs 1,715 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 6s or Sony Xperia Z?

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 6s for its lighter body (143 g vs 146 g) and lower launch price ($649 vs $700), or the Sony Xperia Z for its bigger battery (2,330 mAh vs 1,715 mAh) and faster charging (7.5W vs 5W). BeastScore: iPhone 6s 62.8/100, Sony Xperia Z 62.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 6s and Sony Xperia Z?

iPhone 6s has a 4.7-inch display and 1715 mAh battery. Sony Xperia Z has a 5-inch display and 2330 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 6s and Sony Xperia Z compare for speed?

iPhone 6s scores 60/100 for performance; Sony Xperia Z scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 6s

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →