iPhone Air vs Pixel 7: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2025

iPhone Air

iPhone Air
78/ 100
Launch price$999
Google · 2022

Pixel 7

Pixel 7
79/ 100
Launch price$599
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone Air
iPhone Air
3 wins
Pixel 7
Pixel 7
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone AirPixel 7
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeediPhone Air
    90
    80
  • CameraPixel 7
    82
    88
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone Air
    76
    40
  • BatteryPixel 7
    58
    70
  • DisplayiPhone Air
    90
    74
  • ConnectivityTie
    88
    88
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValuePixel 7
    55
    80
Key differences
  • Pixel 7 has the bigger battery4,355 mAh vs 3,149 mAh
  • Pixel 7 has a sharper main camera50 MP vs 48 MP
  • iPhone Air has a smoother screen120 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • iPhone Air has the bigger screen6.5" vs 6.3"
  • iPhone Air is lighter165 g vs 197 g
  • Pixel 7 launched cheaper$599 vs $999
  • iPhone Air has a sharper selfie camera18 MP vs 10.8 MP
  • iPhone Air has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
  • iPhone Air has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • iPhone Air has the faster chipApple A19 Pro vs Google Tensor G2
  • iPhone Air has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone Air
  • ✓32 g lighter (165 g vs 197 g), easier to hold
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.5" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 7
  • ✓$400 cheaper at launch ($599 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 4,355 mAh battery (+1,206 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone AirPixel 7
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone Air Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO Super Retina XDR OLEDAMOLED
Screen Size6.5"6.3"
Resolution & Density2736x1260 (460 ppi)2400x1080 (416 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion90 Hz
Brightness3,000 nits peak1,400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 iPhone Air Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A19 Pro (3nm)Google Tensor G2 (5nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (6-core)Mali-G710 MP7
Operating SystemiOS 26Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 7 Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Fusion 48MP50 MP, f/1.85, OIS, Samsung GN1
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A12 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.910.8 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone Air Lightest Chassis
Dimensions156.2 x 74.7 x 5.64 mm155.6 x 73.2 x 8.7 mm
Weight165 g197 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Pixel 7 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity3,149 mAh4,355 mAh
Wired Fast Charging20W wired fast charging20W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless charging20W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth6.05.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$999$599
Our verdict

iPhone Air and Pixel 7 are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone Air for its smoother screen (120 Hz vs 90 Hz) and bigger screen (6.5" vs 6.3"), or the Pixel 7 for its bigger battery (4,355 mAh vs 3,149 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP).

Buy iPhone Air if you want

Smoother display: 120 Hz vs 90 Hz · Brighter screen: 3,000 nits vs 1,400 nits

Buy Pixel 7 if you want

Larger battery: 4,355 mAh vs 3,149 mAh · Lower launch price: $599 vs $999

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone Air or Pixel 7?

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone Air for its smoother screen (120 Hz vs 90 Hz) and bigger screen (6.5" vs 6.3"), or the Pixel 7 for its bigger battery (4,355 mAh vs 3,149 mAh) and sharper main camera (50 MP vs 48 MP). BeastScore: iPhone Air 78.1/100, Pixel 7 78.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone Air and Pixel 7?

iPhone Air has a 6.5-inch display and 3149 mAh battery. Pixel 7 has a 6.3-inch display and 4355 mAh battery.

How do iPhone Air and Pixel 7 compare for speed?

iPhone Air scores 90/100 for performance; Pixel 7 scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone Air

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →