iPhone Air vs Xperia 10 VI: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone Air edges ahead with a BeastScore of 78.1/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2025

iPhone Air

iPhone Air
78/ 100
Launch price$999
Sony · 2024

Xperia 10 VI

Xperia 10 VI
79/ 100
Launch price$449
Head-to-head

iPhone Air wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone Air
iPhone Air
4 wins
Xperia 10 VI
Xperia 10 VI
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone AirXperia 10 VI
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeediPhone Air
    90
    80
  • CameraXperia 10 VI
    82
    85
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone Air
    76
    40
  • BatteryXperia 10 VI
    58
    86
  • DisplayiPhone Air
    90
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone Air
    88
    68
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueXperia 10 VI
    55
    80
Key differences
  • Xperia 10 VI has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 3,149 mAh
  • Xperia 10 VI charges faster30W vs 20W
  • iPhone Air has a smoother screen120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • iPhone Air has the bigger screen6.5" vs 6.1"
  • Xperia 10 VI is lighter164 g vs 165 g
  • Xperia 10 VI launched cheaper$449 vs $999
  • iPhone Air has a sharper selfie camera18 MP vs 8 MP
  • iPhone Air has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
  • iPhone Air has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • iPhone Air has the faster chipApple A19 Pro vs Snapdragon 6 Gen 1
  • iPhone Air has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone Air
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.5" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Xperia 10 VI
  • ✓1 g lighter (164 g vs 165 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$550 cheaper at launch ($449 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+1,851 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone AirXperia 10 VI
1. Display & Screen🏆 iPhone Air Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO Super Retina XDR OLEDOLED
Screen Size6.5"6.1"
Resolution & Density2736x1260 (460 ppi)2520x1080 (449 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz ProMotion60 Hz
Brightness3,000 nits peak1,200 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 iPhone Air Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A19 Pro (3nm)Snapdragon 6 Gen 1 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (6-core)Adreno 710
Operating SystemiOS 26Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Xperia 10 VI Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Fusion 48MP48 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX563
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)8 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2.5, OIS
Ultrawide CameraN/A8 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens18 MP, f/1.98 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Xperia 10 VI Lightest Chassis
Dimensions156.2 x 74.7 x 5.64 mm155 x 68 x 8.2 mm
Weight165 g164 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Xperia 10 VI Wins Battery
Battery Capacity3,149 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging20W wired fast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth6.05.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$999$449
Our verdict

iPhone Air wins — BeastScore 78.1/100

The iPhone Air is the better pick for most people thanks to its smoother screen (120 Hz vs 60 Hz) and bigger screen (6.5" vs 6.1"). The Xperia 10 VI is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 3,149 mAh).

Buy iPhone Air if you want

Smoother display: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz · Brighter screen: 3,000 nits vs 1,200 nits

Buy Xperia 10 VI if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 3,149 mAh · Faster wired charging: 30W vs 20W

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone Air or Xperia 10 VI?

The iPhone Air is the better pick for most people thanks to its smoother screen (120 Hz vs 60 Hz) and bigger screen (6.5" vs 6.1"). The Xperia 10 VI is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 3,149 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone Air 78.1/100, Xperia 10 VI 78.9/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone Air and Xperia 10 VI?

iPhone Air has a 6.5-inch display and 3149 mAh battery. Xperia 10 VI has a 6.1-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do iPhone Air and Xperia 10 VI compare for speed?

iPhone Air scores 90/100 for performance; Xperia 10 VI scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone Air

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →