iPhone SE (2nd generation) vs Pixel 3: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 3 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2020

iPhone SE (2nd generation)

iPhone SE (2nd generation)
65/ 100
Launch price$399
Google · 2018

Pixel 3

Pixel 3
65/ 100
Launch price$799
Head-to-head

Pixel 3 wins 3 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone SE (2nd generation)
iPhone SE (2nd generation)
1 win
Pixel 3
Pixel 3
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone SE (2nd generation)Pixel 3
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel 3
    60
    64
  • CameraTie
    72
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel 3
    63
    65
  • SecurityPixel 3
    86
    100
  • ValueiPhone SE (2nd generation)
    80
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel 3 has the bigger battery2,915 mAh vs 1,821 mAh
  • Pixel 3 has a sharper main camera12.2 MP vs 12 MP
  • Pixel 3 has the bigger screen5.5" vs 4.7"
  • iPhone SE (2nd generation) launched cheaper$399 vs $799
  • Pixel 3 has a sharper selfie camera8 MP vs 7 MP
  • Pixel 3 has more RAM4 GB vs 3 GB
  • iPhone SE (2nd generation) has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
  • Pixel 3 is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP67
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone SE (2nd generation)
  • ✓$400 cheaper at launch ($399 vs $799)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓4.7" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 3
  • ✓Bigger 2,915 mAh battery (+1,094 mAh)
  • ✓12.2 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone SE (2nd generation)Pixel 3
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeRetina HD LCDOLED
Screen Size4.7"5.5"
Resolution & Density1334x750 (326 ppi)2160x1080 (443 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness625 nits peak424 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel 3 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 13Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory3 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 128GB / 256GB64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS12.2 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens7 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/1.8
7. Body & Dimensions
Dimensions138.4 x 67.3 x 7.3 mm145.6 x 68.2 x 7.9 mm
Weight148 g148 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity1,821 mAh2,915 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging7W wireless charging10W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$399$799
Our verdict

Pixel 3 wins — BeastScore 64.8/100

The Pixel 3 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,915 mAh vs 1,821 mAh) and sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP). The iPhone SE (2nd generation) is worth a look if you prefer its lower launch price ($399 vs $799).

Buy iPhone SE (2nd generation) if you want

Lower launch price: $399 vs $799

Buy Pixel 3 if you want

Larger battery: 2,915 mAh vs 1,821 mAh · Larger display: 5.5" vs 4.7"

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone SE (2nd generation) or Pixel 3?

The Pixel 3 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,915 mAh vs 1,821 mAh) and sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP). The iPhone SE (2nd generation) is worth a look if you prefer its lower launch price ($399 vs $799). BeastScore: iPhone SE (2nd generation) 65.0/100, Pixel 3 64.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone SE (2nd generation) and Pixel 3?

iPhone SE (2nd generation) has a 4.7-inch display and 1821 mAh battery. Pixel 3 has a 5.5-inch display and 2915 mAh battery.

How do iPhone SE (2nd generation) and Pixel 3 compare for speed?

iPhone SE (2nd generation) scores 60/100 for performance; Pixel 3 scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 3

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →