iPhone SE (3rd generation) vs Motorola Razr (2019): Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone SE (3rd generation) edges ahead with a BeastScore of 66.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2022

iPhone SE (3rd generation)

iPhone SE (3rd generation)
66/ 100
Launch price$429
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Head-to-head

iPhone SE (3rd generation) wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone SE (3rd generation)
iPhone SE (3rd generation)
3 wins
Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone SE (3rd generation)Motorola Razr (2019)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr (2019)
    64
    72
  • CameraiPhone SE (3rd generation)
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone SE (3rd generation)
    63
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueiPhone SE (3rd generation)
    80
    55
Key differences
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger battery2,510 mAh vs 2,018 mAh
  • iPhone SE (3rd generation) charges faster20W vs 15W
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 4.7"
  • iPhone SE (3rd generation) is lighter144 g vs 205 g
  • iPhone SE (3rd generation) launched cheaper$429 vs $1,500
  • iPhone SE (3rd generation) has a sharper selfie camera7 MP vs 5 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has more RAM6 GB vs 4 GB
  • iPhone SE (3rd generation) has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone SE (3rd generation)
  • ✓61 g lighter (144 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,071 cheaper at launch ($429 vs $1,500)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓Bigger 2,510 mAh battery (+492 mAh)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone SE (3rd generation)Motorola Razr (2019)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeRetina IPS LCDP-OLED (foldable)
Screen Size4.7"6.2"
Resolution & Density1334x750 (326 ppi)2142x876 (373 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness625 nits peak450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorApple A15 Bionic (5nm)Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsApple GPU (5-core)Not listed
Operating SystemiOS 15Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 128GB / 256GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone SE (3rd generation) Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX60316 MP, f/1.7
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens7 MP, f/2.25 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone SE (3rd generation) Lightest Chassis
Dimensions138.4 x 67.3 x 7.3 mm172 x 72 x 6.9 mm
Weight144 g205 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67Not listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,018 mAh2,510 mAh
Wired Fast Charging20W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging7W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$429$1,500
Our verdict

iPhone SE (3rd generation) wins — BeastScore 66.0/100

The iPhone SE (3rd generation) is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (20W vs 15W) and lighter body (144 g vs 205 g). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,510 mAh vs 2,018 mAh).

Buy iPhone SE (3rd generation) if you want

Lighter: 144 g vs 205 g (61 g less) · Lower launch price: $429 vs $1,500

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

Larger battery: 2,510 mAh vs 2,018 mAh · Larger display: 6.2" vs 4.7"

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone SE (3rd generation) or Motorola Razr (2019)?

The iPhone SE (3rd generation) is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (20W vs 15W) and lighter body (144 g vs 205 g). The Motorola Razr (2019) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (2,510 mAh vs 2,018 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone SE (3rd generation) 66.0/100, Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone SE (3rd generation) and Motorola Razr (2019)?

iPhone SE (3rd generation) has a 4.7-inch display and 2018 mAh battery. Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery.

How do iPhone SE (3rd generation) and Motorola Razr (2019) compare for speed?

iPhone SE (3rd generation) scores 64/100 for performance; Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone SE (3rd generation)

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →