iPhone XS vs Motorola Razr (2019): Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2018

iPhone XS

iPhone XS
64/ 100
Launch price$999
Motorola · 2020

Motorola Razr (2019)

Motorola Razr (2019)
65/ 100
Launch price$1,500
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 1 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone XS
iPhone XS
1 win
Motorola Razr (2019)
Motorola Razr (2019)
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone XSMotorola Razr (2019)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedMotorola Razr (2019)
    64
    72
  • CameraiPhone XS
    75
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    53
    53
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • iPhone XS has the bigger battery2,658 mAh vs 2,510 mAh
  • iPhone XS charges faster18W vs 15W
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 12 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has the bigger screen6.2" vs 5.8"
  • iPhone XS is lighter177 g vs 205 g
  • iPhone XS launched cheaper$999 vs $1,500
  • iPhone XS has a sharper selfie camera7 MP vs 5 MP
  • Motorola Razr (2019) has more RAM6 GB vs 4 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone XS
  • ✓28 g lighter (177 g vs 205 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$501 cheaper at launch ($999 vs $1,500)
  • ✓Bigger 2,658 mAh battery (+148 mAh)
Reasons to buy Motorola Razr (2019)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓6.2" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone XSMotorola Razr (2019)
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper Retina OLEDP-OLED (foldable)
Screen Size5.8"6.2"
Resolution & Density2436x1125 (458 ppi)2142x876 (373 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness625 nits peak450 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Motorola Razr (2019) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 12Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 256GB / 512GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone XS Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS16 MP, f/1.7
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2.4, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens7 MP, f/2.25 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone XS Lightest Chassis
Dimensions143.6 x 70.9 x 7.7 mm172 x 72 x 6.9 mm
Weight177 g205 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,658 mAh2,510 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging15W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging7W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$999$1,500
Our verdict

iPhone XS and Motorola Razr (2019) are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone XS for its bigger battery (2,658 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 15W), or the Motorola Razr (2019) for its sharper main camera (16 MP vs 12 MP) and bigger screen (6.2" vs 5.8").

Buy iPhone XS if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · Lighter: 177 g vs 205 g (28 g less)

Buy Motorola Razr (2019) if you want

More RAM: 6 GB vs 4 GB

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone XS or Motorola Razr (2019)?

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone XS for its bigger battery (2,658 mAh vs 2,510 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 15W), or the Motorola Razr (2019) for its sharper main camera (16 MP vs 12 MP) and bigger screen (6.2" vs 5.8"). BeastScore: iPhone XS 64.2/100, Motorola Razr (2019) 64.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone XS and Motorola Razr (2019)?

iPhone XS has a 5.8-inch display and 2658 mAh battery. Motorola Razr (2019) has a 6.2-inch display and 2510 mAh battery.

How do iPhone XS and Motorola Razr (2019) compare for speed?

iPhone XS scores 64/100 for performance; Motorola Razr (2019) scores 72/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone XS

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →