LG G5 vs Pixel 3: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 3 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Lg · 2016

LG G5

LG G5
65/ 100
Launch price$700
Google · 2018

Pixel 3

Pixel 3
65/ 100
Launch price$799
Head-to-head

Pixel 3 wins 1 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

LG G5
LG G5
0 wins
Pixel 3
Pixel 3
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
LG G5Pixel 3
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraTie
    72
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel 3
    57
    65
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel 3 has the bigger battery2,915 mAh vs 2,800 mAh
  • LG G5 has a sharper main camera16 MP vs 12.2 MP
  • Pixel 3 has the bigger screen5.5" vs 5.3"
  • Pixel 3 is lighter148 g vs 159 g
  • LG G5 launched cheaper$700 vs $799
  • Pixel 3 has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.2
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy LG G5
  • ✓$99 cheaper at launch ($700 vs $799)
  • ✓16 MP main camera
  • ✓5.3" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 3
  • ✓11 g lighter (148 g vs 159 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 2,915 mAh battery (+115 mAh)
  • ✓12.2 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationLG G5Pixel 3
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeIPS LCDOLED
Screen Size5.3"5.5"
Resolution & Density2560x1440 (554 ppi)2160x1080 (443 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness550 nits peak424 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 6.0Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage32GB64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera16 MP, f/1.8, OIS12.2 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/28 MP, f/1.8
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 3 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions149.4 x 73.9 x 7.7 mm145.6 x 68.2 x 7.9 mm
Weight159 g148 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,800 mAh2,915 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed10W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.25.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.0USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$700$799
Our verdict

Pixel 3 wins — BeastScore 64.8/100

The Pixel 3 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,915 mAh vs 2,800 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 5.3"). The LG G5 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (16 MP vs 12.2 MP).

Buy LG G5 if you want

Lower launch price: $700 vs $799

Buy Pixel 3 if you want

Lighter: 148 g vs 159 g (11 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: LG G5 or Pixel 3?

The Pixel 3 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,915 mAh vs 2,800 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 5.3"). The LG G5 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (16 MP vs 12.2 MP). BeastScore: LG G5 64.8/100, Pixel 3 64.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between LG G5 and Pixel 3?

LG G5 has a 5.3-inch display and 2800 mAh battery. Pixel 3 has a 5.5-inch display and 2915 mAh battery.

How do LG G5 and Pixel 3 compare for speed?

LG G5 scores 64/100 for performance; Pixel 3 scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 3

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →