LG V60 ThinQ 5G vs Pixel 7a: Which One Should You Buy?
Pixel 7a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 78.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.
Pixel 7a wins 4 of 8 categories
Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Bigger shape = better phone.
Scores out of 100. How we score
- SpeedTie8080
- CameraTie8888
- VideoNot enough data
- SelfiePixel 7a4060
- BatteryLG V60 ThinQ 5G8670
- DisplayPixel 7a6274
- ConnectivityPixel 7a7588
- SecurityLG V60 ThinQ 5G10086
- ValuePixel 7a5580
- LG V60 ThinQ 5G has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh
- LG V60 ThinQ 5G charges faster25W vs 18W
- Pixel 7a has a smoother screen90 Hz vs 60 Hz
- LG V60 ThinQ 5G has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.1"
- Pixel 7a is lighter193.5 g vs 218 g
- Pixel 7a launched cheaper$499 vs $950
- Pixel 7a has a sharper selfie camera13 MP vs 10 MP
- Pixel 7a has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.1
- Pixel 7a has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6
- LG V60 ThinQ 5G is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP67
Why buy each phone
Swipe ⇄Pixel 7a wins — BeastScore 78.8/100
The Pixel 7a is the better pick for most people thanks to its smoother screen (90 Hz vs 60 Hz) and lighter body (193.5 g vs 218 g). The LG V60 ThinQ 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh).
Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh · Larger display: 6.8" vs 6.1"
Smoother display: 90 Hz vs 60 Hz · Brighter screen: 1,000 nits vs 525 nits
Common questions
Which is better: LG V60 ThinQ 5G or Pixel 7a?
The Pixel 7a is the better pick for most people thanks to its smoother screen (90 Hz vs 60 Hz) and lighter body (193.5 g vs 218 g). The LG V60 ThinQ 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh). BeastScore: LG V60 ThinQ 5G 77.1/100, Pixel 7a 78.8/100.
What are the main battery and display differences between LG V60 ThinQ 5G and Pixel 7a?
LG V60 ThinQ 5G has a 6.8-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Pixel 7a has a 6.1-inch display and 4385 mAh battery.
How do LG V60 ThinQ 5G and Pixel 7a compare for speed?
LG V60 ThinQ 5G scores 80/100 for performance; Pixel 7a scores 80/100.
Similar Smartphones
More Smartphones comparisons
Pixel 7a vs Google Pixel 9a
Pixel 7a vs Pixel 8a
Pixel 5a vs Pixel 7a
Pixel 6a vs Pixel 7a
LG V60 ThinQ 5G vs SM-S901B/DS Galaxy S22 5G Dual SIM TD-LTE EU 128GB
Pixel 7a vs Galaxy S23
LG V60 ThinQ 5G vs iPhone 17
Pixel 7a vs iPhone Air
Gear for the Pixel 7a
All Amazon Finds →Related articles
All articles →
Flagship ShowdownSamsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)
An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.
Read →Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?
Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.
Read →Apple iPhone 16 Pro vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro vs. Samsung Galaxy S24: The Definitive Flagship Compact Smartphone Architecture, 6.3-inch 120Hz LTPO Super Actua & ProMotion Displays, Apple A18 Pro vs. Google Tensor G4 vs. Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Silicon, 5x Periscope Telephoto Optics, 4K120 ProRes Log, On-Device Gemini Nano & Apple Intelligence, and Real-World Battery Showdown (2026)
A comprehensive 2,500+ word engineering analysis, thermal dissipation benchmark, camera sensor breakdown, and battery endurance comparison of the premier 6.2-to-6.3-inch pro smartphones.
Read →





