LG V60 ThinQ 5G vs Pixel 7a: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 7a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 78.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Lg · 2020

LG V60 ThinQ 5G

LG V60 ThinQ 5G
77/ 100
Launch price$950
Google · 2023

Pixel 7a

Pixel 7a
79/ 100
Launch price$499
Head-to-head

Pixel 7a wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

LG V60 ThinQ 5G
LG V60 ThinQ 5G
2 wins
Pixel 7a
Pixel 7a
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
LG V60 ThinQ 5GPixel 7a
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraTie
    88
    88
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfiePixel 7a
    40
    60
  • BatteryLG V60 ThinQ 5G
    86
    70
  • DisplayPixel 7a
    62
    74
  • ConnectivityPixel 7a
    75
    88
  • SecurityLG V60 ThinQ 5G
    100
    86
  • ValuePixel 7a
    55
    80
Key differences
  • LG V60 ThinQ 5G has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh
  • LG V60 ThinQ 5G charges faster25W vs 18W
  • Pixel 7a has a smoother screen90 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • LG V60 ThinQ 5G has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.1"
  • Pixel 7a is lighter193.5 g vs 218 g
  • Pixel 7a launched cheaper$499 vs $950
  • Pixel 7a has a sharper selfie camera13 MP vs 10 MP
  • Pixel 7a has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.1
  • Pixel 7a has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6
  • LG V60 ThinQ 5G is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP67
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy LG V60 ThinQ 5G
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+615 mAh)
  • ✓64 MP main camera
  • ✓6.8" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel 7a
  • ✓24.5 g lighter (193.5 g vs 218 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$451 cheaper at launch ($499 vs $950)
  • ✓64 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationLG V60 ThinQ 5GPixel 7a
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 7a Wins Display
Screen typeP-OLEDAMOLED
Screen Size6.8"6.1"
Resolution & Density2460x1080 (395 ppi)2400x1080 (429 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz90 Hz
Brightness525 nits peak1,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Google Tensor G2 (5nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedMali-G710 MP7
Operating SystemAndroid 10Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera64 MP, f/1.8, OIS64 MP, f/1.89, OIS, Samsung GN1
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera13 MP, f/1.913 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens10 MP, f/1.913 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 7a Lightest Chassis
Dimensions169.3 x 77.6 x 8.8 mm152.4 x 72.9 x 9 mm
Weight218 g193.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP67
8. Battery & Charging🏆 LG V60 ThinQ 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh4,385 mAh
Wired Fast Charging25W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging9W wireless charging7W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.15.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$950$499
Our verdict

Pixel 7a wins — BeastScore 78.8/100

The Pixel 7a is the better pick for most people thanks to its smoother screen (90 Hz vs 60 Hz) and lighter body (193.5 g vs 218 g). The LG V60 ThinQ 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh).

Buy LG V60 ThinQ 5G if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh · Larger display: 6.8" vs 6.1"

Buy Pixel 7a if you want

Smoother display: 90 Hz vs 60 Hz · Brighter screen: 1,000 nits vs 525 nits

Common questions

Which is better: LG V60 ThinQ 5G or Pixel 7a?

The Pixel 7a is the better pick for most people thanks to its smoother screen (90 Hz vs 60 Hz) and lighter body (193.5 g vs 218 g). The LG V60 ThinQ 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh). BeastScore: LG V60 ThinQ 5G 77.1/100, Pixel 7a 78.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between LG V60 ThinQ 5G and Pixel 7a?

LG V60 ThinQ 5G has a 6.8-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Pixel 7a has a 6.1-inch display and 4385 mAh battery.

How do LG V60 ThinQ 5G and Pixel 7a compare for speed?

LG V60 ThinQ 5G scores 80/100 for performance; Pixel 7a scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 7a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →