Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) vs Realme Q5 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Motorola

Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)

Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
82/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Realme · 2022

Realme Q5 Pro

Realme Q5 Pro
83/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 1 of 5 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
1 win
Realme Q5 Pro
Realme Q5 Pro
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplay
Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)Realme Q5 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. "From specs" scores compare only the specs both phones list. How we score

  • Speedfrom specsRealme Q5 Pro
    45
    75
  • Camerafrom specsTie
    83
    83
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    60
    60
  • Batteryfrom specsMotorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
    73
    67
  • Displayfrom specsTie
    88
    88
  • ConnectivityNot enough data
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueNot enough data
Key differences
  • Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Realme Q5 Pro has a sharper main camera63.7 MP vs 50 MP
  • Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has the bigger screen6.7" vs 6.62"
  • Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has a sharper selfie camera16 MP vs 15.9 MP
  • Realme Q5 Pro has more RAM8 GB vs 4 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Realme Q5 Pro
  • ✓63.7 MP main camera
  • ✓6.62" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationMotorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)Realme Q5 Pro
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeNot listedAM-OLED
Screen Size6.7"6.62"
Resolution & DensityN/A 1080x2400 (398 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Realme Q5 Pro Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorDimensity 6300 Snapdragon 870 (7nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedAdreno 650
Operating SystemAndroid 15 Android 12
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64 GB128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, 50MP Main + Depth Sensor63.7 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens16 MP15.9 MP
7. Body & Dimensions
DimensionsN/A162.9 x 75.8 x 8.6 mm
WeightN/A194.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,200 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A80W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedNot listed
BluetoothNot listedBluetooth 5.2
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB C reversible
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on requestPrice on request
Our verdict

Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) and Realme Q5 Pro are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) for its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.62"), or the Realme Q5 Pro for its sharper main camera (63.7 MP vs 50 MP) and more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB).

Buy Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) if you want

Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh

Buy Realme Q5 Pro if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 63.7 MP vs 50 MP · More RAM: 8 GB vs 4 GB

Common questions

Which is better: Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) or Realme Q5 Pro?

It's a close call. Pick the Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) for its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.7" vs 6.62"), or the Realme Q5 Pro for its sharper main camera (63.7 MP vs 50 MP) and more RAM (8 GB vs 4 GB). BeastScore: Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) 82.0/100, Realme Q5 Pro 82.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) and Realme Q5 Pro?

Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026) has a 6.7-inch display and 5200 mAh battery. Realme Q5 Pro has a 6.62-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Motorola Moto G Play 5G (2026)

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →