OnePlus 13 vs Xiaomi 17 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

Xiaomi 17 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 90.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oneplus · 2025

OnePlus 13

OnePlus 13
90/ 100
Launch price$899
Xiaomi · 2025

Xiaomi 17 Pro

Xiaomi 17 Pro
90/ 100
Launch price$850
Head-to-head

Xiaomi 17 Pro wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

OnePlus 13
OnePlus 13
0 wins
Xiaomi 17 Pro
Xiaomi 17 Pro
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
OnePlus 13Xiaomi 17 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    90
    90
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieXiaomi 17 Pro
    88
    100
  • BatteryTie
    100
    100
  • DisplayTie
    90
    90
  • ConnectivityXiaomi 17 Pro
    95
    100
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Xiaomi 17 Pro has the bigger battery6,300 mAh vs 6,000 mAh
  • OnePlus 13 has the bigger screen6.82" vs 6.3"
  • Xiaomi 17 Pro is lighter192 g vs 210 g
  • Xiaomi 17 Pro launched cheaper$850 vs $899
  • Xiaomi 17 Pro has a sharper selfie camera50 MP vs 32 MP
  • Xiaomi 17 Pro has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.4
  • Xiaomi 17 Pro has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 vs Snapdragon 8 Elite
  • OnePlus 13 is better protected from water and dustIP69 vs IP68
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy OnePlus 13
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.82" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Xiaomi 17 Pro
  • ✓18 g lighter (192 g vs 210 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$49 cheaper at launch ($850 vs $899)
  • ✓Bigger 6,300 mAh battery (+300 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOnePlus 13Xiaomi 17 Pro
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLTPO AMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size6.82"6.3"
Resolution & Density3168x1440 (510 ppi)2670x1220 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz adaptive
Brightness4,500 nits peak3,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite (3nm)Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 830Adreno 840
Operating SystemAndroid 15Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.6, OIS, Sony LYT-80850 MP, f/1.67, OIS, Light Fusion 950L
Telephoto Zoom50 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.6, OIS50 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2, OIS
Ultrawide Camera50 MP, f/250 MP, f/2.4
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP, f/2.450 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Xiaomi 17 Pro Lightest Chassis
Dimensions162.9 x 76.5 x 8.5 mm151.1 x 71.8 x 8 mm
Weight210 g192 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP69IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity6,000 mAh6,300 mAh
Wired Fast Charging100W wired fast charging100W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless charging50W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$899$850
Our verdict

Xiaomi 17 Pro wins — BeastScore 90.0/100

The Xiaomi 17 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,300 mAh vs 6,000 mAh) and lighter body (192 g vs 210 g). The OnePlus 13 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.82" vs 6.3").

Buy OnePlus 13 if you want

Larger display: 6.82" vs 6.3" · Brighter screen: 4,500 nits vs 3,500 nits

Buy Xiaomi 17 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 6,300 mAh vs 6,000 mAh · Lighter: 192 g vs 210 g (18 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: OnePlus 13 or Xiaomi 17 Pro?

The Xiaomi 17 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,300 mAh vs 6,000 mAh) and lighter body (192 g vs 210 g). The OnePlus 13 is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.82" vs 6.3"). BeastScore: OnePlus 13 90.0/100, Xiaomi 17 Pro 90.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between OnePlus 13 and Xiaomi 17 Pro?

OnePlus 13 has a 6.82-inch display and 6000 mAh battery. Xiaomi 17 Pro has a 6.3-inch display and 6300 mAh battery.

How do OnePlus 13 and Xiaomi 17 Pro compare for speed?

OnePlus 13 scores 90/100 for performance; Xiaomi 17 Pro scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Xiaomi 17 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →