OnePlus 13R vs Redmi Note 13 Pro+: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus 13R edges ahead with a BeastScore of 90.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oneplus · 2025

OnePlus 13R

OnePlus 13R
91/ 100
Launch price$599
Xiaomi · 2023

Redmi Note 13 Pro+

Redmi Note 13 Pro+
91/ 100
Launch price$399
Head-to-head

OnePlus 13R wins 3 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

OnePlus 13R
OnePlus 13R
3 wins
Redmi Note 13 Pro+
Redmi Note 13 Pro+
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
OnePlus 13RRedmi Note 13 Pro+
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    90
    90
  • CameraRedmi Note 13 Pro+
    91
    99
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    60
    60
  • BatteryOnePlus 13R
    98
    90
  • DisplayOnePlus 13R
    90
    88
  • ConnectivityOnePlus 13R
    83
    75
  • SecurityRedmi Note 13 Pro+
    57
    100
  • ValueTie
    80
    80
Key differences
  • OnePlus 13R has the bigger battery6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ charges faster120W vs 80W
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ has a sharper main camera200 MP vs 50 MP
  • OnePlus 13R has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.67"
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is lighter204.5 g vs 210 g
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ launched cheaper$399 vs $599
  • OnePlus 13R has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.3
  • OnePlus 13R has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Gen 3 vs Snapdragon 7s Gen 2
  • OnePlus 13R has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP65
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy OnePlus 13R
  • ✓Bigger 6,000 mAh battery (+1,000 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.78" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Redmi Note 13 Pro+
  • ✓5.5 g lighter (204.5 g vs 210 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$200 cheaper at launch ($399 vs $599)
  • ✓200 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOnePlus 13RRedmi Note 13 Pro+
1. Display & Screen🏆 OnePlus 13R Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO AMOLEDAMOLED
Screen Size6.78"6.67"
Resolution & Density2780x1264 (450 ppi)2712x1220 (446 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz
Brightness4,500 nits peak1,800 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm)Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 750Adreno 710
Operating SystemAndroid 15Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Redmi Note 13 Pro+ Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX906200 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Samsung HP3
Telephoto Zoom2 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2.4None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens16 MP, f/2.416 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Redmi Note 13 Pro+ Lightest Chassis
Dimensions162.9 x 75 x 8.5 mm161.4 x 74.2 x 8.9 mm
Weight210 g204.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP65IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 OnePlus 13R Wins Battery
Battery Capacity6,000 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging80W wired fast charging120W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.45.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$599$399
Our verdict

OnePlus 13R wins — BeastScore 90.8/100

The OnePlus 13R is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.67"). The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (120W vs 80W).

Buy OnePlus 13R if you want

Larger battery: 6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy Redmi Note 13 Pro+ if you want

Faster wired charging: 120W vs 80W · Higher-resolution main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP

Common questions

Which is better: OnePlus 13R or Redmi Note 13 Pro+?

The OnePlus 13R is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.67"). The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its faster charging (120W vs 80W). BeastScore: OnePlus 13R 90.8/100, Redmi Note 13 Pro+ 90.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between OnePlus 13R and Redmi Note 13 Pro+?

OnePlus 13R has a 6.78-inch display and 6000 mAh battery. Redmi Note 13 Pro+ has a 6.67-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do OnePlus 13R and Redmi Note 13 Pro+ compare for speed?

OnePlus 13R scores 90/100 for performance; Redmi Note 13 Pro+ scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus 13R

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →