OnePlus 15 vs Redmi Note 13 Pro+: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus 15 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 92.9/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oneplus · 2025

OnePlus 15

OnePlus 15
93/ 100
Launch price$899
Xiaomi · 2023

Redmi Note 13 Pro+

Redmi Note 13 Pro+
91/ 100
Launch price$399
Head-to-head

OnePlus 15 wins 5 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

OnePlus 15
OnePlus 15
5 wins
Redmi Note 13 Pro+
Redmi Note 13 Pro+
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
OnePlus 15Redmi Note 13 Pro+
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedOnePlus 15
    95
    90
  • CameraRedmi Note 13 Pro+
    91
    99
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieOnePlus 15
    88
    60
  • BatteryOnePlus 15
    100
    90
  • DisplayOnePlus 15
    98
    88
  • ConnectivityOnePlus 15
    95
    75
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueRedmi Note 13 Pro+
    68
    80
Key differences
  • OnePlus 15 has the bigger battery7,300 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ has a sharper main camera200 MP vs 50 MP
  • OnePlus 15 has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • OnePlus 15 has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.67"
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is lighter204.5 g vs 211 g
  • Redmi Note 13 Pro+ launched cheaper$399 vs $899
  • OnePlus 15 has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP
  • OnePlus 15 has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.3
  • OnePlus 15 has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • OnePlus 15 has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 vs Snapdragon 7s Gen 2
  • OnePlus 15 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy OnePlus 15
  • ✓Bigger 7,300 mAh battery (+2,300 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.78" display at 165 Hz
Reasons to buy Redmi Note 13 Pro+
  • ✓6.5 g lighter (204.5 g vs 211 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$500 cheaper at launch ($399 vs $899)
  • ✓200 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOnePlus 15Redmi Note 13 Pro+
1. Display & Screen🏆 OnePlus 15 Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO AMOLEDAMOLED
Screen Size6.78"6.67"
Resolution & Density2772x1272 (450 ppi)2712x1220 (446 ppi)
Refresh Rate165 Hz adaptive120 Hz
Brightness1,800 nits peak1,800 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 OnePlus 15 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 840Adreno 710
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Redmi Note 13 Pro+ Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-808200 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Samsung HP3
Telephoto Zoom50 MP (3.5x optical zoom), f/2.6, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera50 MP, f/28 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP, f/2.416 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Redmi Note 13 Pro+ Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.4 x 76.7 x 8.1 mm161.4 x 74.2 x 8.9 mm
Weight211 g204.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69KIP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 OnePlus 15 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity7,300 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging120W wired fast charging120W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.45.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$899$399
Our verdict

OnePlus 15 wins — BeastScore 92.9/100

The OnePlus 15 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,300 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and smoother screen (165 Hz vs 120 Hz). The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (200 MP vs 50 MP).

Buy OnePlus 15 if you want

Larger battery: 7,300 mAh vs 5,000 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy Redmi Note 13 Pro+ if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP · Lower launch price: $399 vs $899

Common questions

Which is better: OnePlus 15 or Redmi Note 13 Pro+?

The OnePlus 15 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,300 mAh vs 5,000 mAh) and smoother screen (165 Hz vs 120 Hz). The Redmi Note 13 Pro+ is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (200 MP vs 50 MP). BeastScore: OnePlus 15 92.9/100, Redmi Note 13 Pro+ 90.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between OnePlus 15 and Redmi Note 13 Pro+?

OnePlus 15 has a 6.78-inch display and 7300 mAh battery. Redmi Note 13 Pro+ has a 6.67-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do OnePlus 15 and Redmi Note 13 Pro+ compare for speed?

OnePlus 15 scores 95/100 for performance; Redmi Note 13 Pro+ scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus 15

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →