OnePlus Nord 4 vs OnePlus Nord 6 5G: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus Nord 6 5G edges ahead with a BeastScore of 89.3/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
OnePlus · 2024

OnePlus Nord 4

OnePlus Nord 4
89/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
OnePlus · 2026

OnePlus Nord 6 5G

OnePlus Nord 6 5G
89/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

OnePlus Nord 6 5G wins 2 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

OnePlus Nord 4
OnePlus Nord 4
0 wins
OnePlus Nord 6 5G
OnePlus Nord 6 5G
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
OnePlus Nord 4OnePlus Nord 6 5G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    95
    95
  • CameraTie
    80
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryOnePlus Nord 6 5G
    91
    95
  • DisplayTie
    89
    89
  • ConnectivityOnePlus Nord 6 5G
    65
    75
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    85
    85
Key differences
  • OnePlus Nord 6 5G has the bigger battery7,500 mAh vs 5,500 mAh
  • OnePlus Nord 6 5G has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.74"
  • OnePlus Nord 4 is lighter199.5 g vs 217 g
  • OnePlus Nord 6 5G has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.4
  • OnePlus Nord 4 has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • OnePlus Nord 6 5G has the faster chipSnapdragon 8s Gen 4 vs Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy OnePlus Nord 4
  • ✓17.5 g lighter (199.5 g vs 217 g), easier to hold
  • ✓6.74" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus Nord 6 5G
  • ✓Bigger 7,500 mAh battery (+2,000 mAh)
  • ✓6.78" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOnePlus Nord 4OnePlus Nord 6 5G
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeFluid AMOLEDColor AMOLED Screen (1B Colors)
Screen Size6.74"6.78"
Resolution & DensityFHD+ / LTPO AMOLED (451 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 7+ Gen 3 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 14Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage512 GB512 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Cameraundefined MP, Triple Camera Systemundefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lensundefined MPundefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 OnePlus Nord 4 Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/AN/A
Weight199.5 g217 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP65Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 OnePlus Nord 6 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,500 mAh7,500 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingFast chargingFast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedYes, with wifi-hotspot
Bluetoothv5.4Yes, v6.0, aptX, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive, LDAC, AAC, SBC, LHDC 5.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB Type-C 2.0Yes, USB-C v2.0
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch PricePrice on requestPrice on request
Our verdict

OnePlus Nord 6 5G wins — BeastScore 89.3/100

The OnePlus Nord 6 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,500 mAh vs 5,500 mAh) and bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.74"). The OnePlus Nord 4 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (199.5 g vs 217 g).

Buy OnePlus Nord 4 if you want

More RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB · Lighter: 199.5 g vs 217 g (18 g less)

Buy OnePlus Nord 6 5G if you want

Larger battery: 7,500 mAh vs 5,500 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: OnePlus Nord 4 or OnePlus Nord 6 5G?

The OnePlus Nord 6 5G is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (7,500 mAh vs 5,500 mAh) and bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.74"). The OnePlus Nord 4 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (199.5 g vs 217 g). BeastScore: OnePlus Nord 4 88.5/100, OnePlus Nord 6 5G 89.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between OnePlus Nord 4 and OnePlus Nord 6 5G?

OnePlus Nord 4 has a 6.74-inch display and 5500 mAh battery. OnePlus Nord 6 5G has a 6.78-inch display and 7500 mAh battery.

How do OnePlus Nord 4 and OnePlus Nord 6 5G compare for speed?

OnePlus Nord 4 scores 95/100 for performance; OnePlus Nord 6 5G scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus Nord 6 5G

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →