Pixel 10 Pro XL vs POCO X7 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 10 Pro XL edges ahead with a BeastScore of 87.2/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Google · 2025

Pixel 10 Pro XL

Pixel 10 Pro XL
87/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Poco · 2025

POCO X7 Pro

POCO X7 Pro
88/ 100
Launch price$379
Head-to-head

Pixel 10 Pro XL wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Pixel 10 Pro XL
Pixel 10 Pro XL
4 wins
POCO X7 Pro
POCO X7 Pro
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Pixel 10 Pro XLPOCO X7 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel 10 Pro XL
    95
    80
  • CameraPixel 10 Pro XL
    91
    88
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfiePixel 10 Pro XL
    88
    76
  • BatteryPOCO X7 Pro
    86
    98
  • DisplayTie
    90
    90
  • ConnectivityPixel 10 Pro XL
    100
    68
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValuePOCO X7 Pro
    55
    80
Key differences
  • POCO X7 Pro has the bigger battery6,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh
  • POCO X7 Pro charges faster90W vs 45W
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.67"
  • POCO X7 Pro is lighter195 g vs 232 g
  • POCO X7 Pro launched cheaper$379 vs $1,199
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has a sharper selfie camera42 MP vs 20 MP
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.4
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has more RAM16 GB vs 8 GB
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has the faster chipGoogle Tensor G5 vs Dimensity 8400
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Pixel 10 Pro XL
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.8" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy POCO X7 Pro
  • ✓37 g lighter (195 g vs 232 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$820 cheaper at launch ($379 vs $1,199)
  • ✓Bigger 6,000 mAh battery (+800 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationPixel 10 Pro XLPOCO X7 Pro
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLTPO OLEDAMOLED
Screen Size6.8"6.67"
Resolution & Density2992x1344 (486 ppi)2712x1220 (446 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz
Brightness3,300 nits peak3,200 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel 10 Pro XL Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorGoogle Tensor G5 (3nm)Dimensity 8400 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsImagination DXT-48-1536Mali-G720 MC7
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 10 Pro XL Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.68, OIS50 MP, f/1.5, OIS, Light Fusion 800
Telephoto Zoom48 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/1.78 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens42 MP, f/2.220 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 POCO X7 Pro Lightest Chassis
Dimensions162.8 x 76.6 x 8.5 mm160.8 x 75.2 x 8.4 mm
Weight232 g195 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 POCO X7 Pro Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,200 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging45W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6
Bluetooth6.05.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,199$379
Our verdict

Pixel 10 Pro XL wins — BeastScore 87.2/100

The Pixel 10 Pro XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.67") and sharper selfie camera (42 MP vs 20 MP). The POCO X7 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh).

Buy Pixel 10 Pro XL if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · More RAM: 16 GB vs 8 GB

Buy POCO X7 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 6,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh · Faster wired charging: 90W vs 45W

Common questions

Which is better: Pixel 10 Pro XL or POCO X7 Pro?

The Pixel 10 Pro XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.67") and sharper selfie camera (42 MP vs 20 MP). The POCO X7 Pro is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 5,200 mAh). BeastScore: Pixel 10 Pro XL 87.2/100, POCO X7 Pro 87.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel 10 Pro XL and POCO X7 Pro?

Pixel 10 Pro XL has a 6.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery. POCO X7 Pro has a 6.67-inch display and 6000 mAh battery.

How do Pixel 10 Pro XL and POCO X7 Pro compare for speed?

Pixel 10 Pro XL scores 95/100 for performance; POCO X7 Pro scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 10 Pro XL

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →