Pixel 10 Pro XL vs Xiaomi 14 Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Google · 2025

Pixel 10 Pro XL

Pixel 10 Pro XL
87/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Xiaomi · 2024

Xiaomi 14 Ultra

Xiaomi 14 Ultra
88/ 100
Launch price$1,399
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 1 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Pixel 10 Pro XL
Pixel 10 Pro XL
1 win
Xiaomi 14 Ultra
Xiaomi 14 Ultra
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Pixel 10 Pro XLXiaomi 14 Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    95
    95
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    88
    88
  • BatteryXiaomi 14 Ultra
    86
    88
  • DisplayTie
    90
    90
  • ConnectivityPixel 10 Pro XL
    100
    95
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • Xiaomi 14 Ultra has the bigger battery5,300 mAh vs 5,200 mAh
  • Xiaomi 14 Ultra charges faster90W vs 45W
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.73"
  • Xiaomi 14 Ultra is lighter229.5 g vs 232 g
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL launched cheaper$1,199 vs $1,399
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has a sharper selfie camera42 MP vs 32 MP
  • Pixel 10 Pro XL has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.4
  • Xiaomi 14 Ultra has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Gen 3 vs Google Tensor G5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Pixel 10 Pro XL
  • ✓$200 cheaper at launch ($1,199 vs $1,399)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.8" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy Xiaomi 14 Ultra
  • ✓2.5 g lighter (229.5 g vs 232 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 5,300 mAh battery (+100 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationPixel 10 Pro XLXiaomi 14 Ultra
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLTPO OLEDLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size6.8"6.73"
Resolution & Density2992x1344 (486 ppi)3200x1440 (522 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz adaptive
Brightness3,300 nits peak3,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorGoogle Tensor G5 (3nm)Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsImagination DXT-48-1536Adreno 750
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.68, OIS50 MP, f/1.63, OIS, Sony LYT-900
Telephoto Zoom48 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.8, OIS50 MP (5x optical zoom), f/2.5, OIS
Ultrawide Camera48 MP, f/1.750 MP, f/1.8
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens42 MP, f/2.232 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Xiaomi 14 Ultra Lightest Chassis
Dimensions162.8 x 76.6 x 8.5 mm161.4 x 75.3 x 9.35 mm
Weight232 g229.5 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Xiaomi 14 Ultra Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,200 mAh5,300 mAh
Wired Fast Charging45W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging25W wireless charging80W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth6.05.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,199$1,399
Our verdict

Pixel 10 Pro XL and Xiaomi 14 Ultra are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Pixel 10 Pro XL for its bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.73") and lower launch price ($1,199 vs $1,399), or the Xiaomi 14 Ultra for its bigger battery (5,300 mAh vs 5,200 mAh) and faster charging (90W vs 45W).

Buy Pixel 10 Pro XL if you want

Brighter screen: 3,300 nits vs 3,000 nits · Lower launch price: $1,199 vs $1,399

Buy Xiaomi 14 Ultra if you want

Faster wired charging: 90W vs 45W

Common questions

Which is better: Pixel 10 Pro XL or Xiaomi 14 Ultra?

It's a close call. Pick the Pixel 10 Pro XL for its bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.73") and lower launch price ($1,199 vs $1,399), or the Xiaomi 14 Ultra for its bigger battery (5,300 mAh vs 5,200 mAh) and faster charging (90W vs 45W). BeastScore: Pixel 10 Pro XL 87.2/100, Xiaomi 14 Ultra 87.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel 10 Pro XL and Xiaomi 14 Ultra?

Pixel 10 Pro XL has a 6.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery. Xiaomi 14 Ultra has a 6.73-inch display and 5300 mAh battery.

How do Pixel 10 Pro XL and Xiaomi 14 Ultra compare for speed?

Pixel 10 Pro XL scores 95/100 for performance; Xiaomi 14 Ultra scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 10 Pro XL

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Intel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)Copilot+ PC Silicon Deep Dive
19 min read

Intel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive 3-way architectural breakdown pitting Intel's Memory-on-Package Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 7 258V / 288V), AMD's Zen 5 / RDNA 3.5 Strix Point (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370), and Qualcomm's ARM Oryon Snapdragon X Elite against each other across IPC, multi-threaded efficiency, gaming FPS, local NPU TOPS, and real-world 20+ hour battery life.

Read →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →