Pixel 10a vs vivo T2 (China): Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 10a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 83.7/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Google · 2026

Pixel 10a

Pixel 10a
84/ 100
Launch price$499
Vivo · 2023

vivo T2 (China)

vivo T2 (China)
83/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Pixel 10a wins 4 of 6 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Pixel 10a
Pixel 10a
4 wins
vivo T2 (China)
vivo T2 (China)
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Pixel 10avivo T2 (China)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • Speedvivo T2 (China)
    80
    86
  • CameraPixel 10a
    82
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryPixel 10a
    86
    80
  • DisplayPixel 10a
    90
    84
  • ConnectivityPixel 10a
    90
    55
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • Valuevivo T2 (China)
    80
    85
Key differences
  • Pixel 10a has the bigger battery5,100 mAh vs 4,700 mAh
  • vivo T2 (China) has the bigger screen6.62" vs 6.3"
  • vivo T2 (China) is lighter172 g vs 183 g
  • Pixel 10a has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.1
  • vivo T2 (China) has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Pixel 10a
  • ✓Bigger 5,100 mAh battery (+400 mAh)
  • ✓48 MP main camera
  • ✓6.3" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy vivo T2 (China)
  • ✓11 g lighter (172 g vs 183 g), easier to hold
  • ✓6.62" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationPixel 10avivo T2 (China)
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Display
Screen typepOLEDColor AMOLED Screen (16.7M)
Screen Size6.3"6.62"
Resolution & Density2424x1080 (422 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
Brightness3,000 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 vivo T2 (China) Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorGoogle Tensor G4 (4nm)Snapdragon 870 5G
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G715 MP7Not listed
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 13
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB256 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Camera
Primary Camera48 MP, f/1.7, OISundefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera13 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens13 MP, f/2.2undefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 vivo T2 (China) Lightest Chassis
Dimensions153.9 x 73 x 9 mmN/A
Weight183 g172 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Pixel 10a Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,100 mAh4,700 mAh
Wired Fast Charging30W wired fast chargingFast charging
Wireless Charging10W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EYes, with wifi-hotspot
Bluetooth5.3Yes, v5.1, A2DP, LE, aptX HD
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2Yes, USB-C v2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$499Price on request
Our verdict

Pixel 10a wins — BeastScore 83.7/100

The Pixel 10a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 4,700 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.1). The vivo T2 (China) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.62" vs 6.3").

Buy Pixel 10a if you want

Larger battery: 5,100 mAh vs 4,700 mAh

Buy vivo T2 (China) if you want

More RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB · Lighter: 172 g vs 183 g (11 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Pixel 10a or vivo T2 (China)?

The Pixel 10a is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,100 mAh vs 4,700 mAh) and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.1). The vivo T2 (China) is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.62" vs 6.3"). BeastScore: Pixel 10a 83.7/100, vivo T2 (China) 82.9/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel 10a and vivo T2 (China)?

Pixel 10a has a 6.3-inch display and 5100 mAh battery. vivo T2 (China) has a 6.62-inch display and 4700 mAh battery.

How do Pixel 10a and vivo T2 (China) compare for speed?

Pixel 10a scores 80/100 for performance; vivo T2 (China) scores 86/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 10a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →