Pixel 6 vs Spark 20 Pro 5G: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Google · 2021

Pixel 6

Pixel 6
80/ 100
Launch price$599
Tecno · 2024

Spark 20 Pro 5G

Spark 20 Pro 5G
80/ 100
Launch price$329
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 7 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Pixel 6
Pixel 6
3 wins
Spark 20 Pro 5G
Spark 20 Pro 5G
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Pixel 6Spark 20 Pro 5G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraPixel 6
    88
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieSpark 20 Pro 5G
    40
    88
  • BatterySpark 20 Pro 5G
    78
    86
  • DisplayPixel 6
    74
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel 6
    100
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueSpark 20 Pro 5G
    80
    90
Key differences
  • Spark 20 Pro 5G has the bigger battery5,200 mAh vs 4,614 mAh
  • Spark 20 Pro 5G has the bigger screen6.8" vs 6.4"
  • Pixel 6 is lighter207 g vs 210 g
  • Spark 20 Pro 5G launched cheaper$329 vs $599
  • Spark 20 Pro 5G has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Pixel 6
  • ✓3 g lighter (207 g vs 210 g), easier to hold
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.4" display at 90 Hz
Reasons to buy Spark 20 Pro 5G
  • ✓$270 cheaper at launch ($329 vs $599)
  • ✓Bigger 5,200 mAh battery (+586 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationPixel 6Spark 20 Pro 5G
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 6 Wins Display
Screen typeAMOLEDNot listed
Screen Size6.4"6.8"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (411 ppi)N/A
Refresh Rate90 HzNot listed
Brightness800 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorGoogle Tensor (5nm)MediaTek Helio G99 (6nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G78 MP20Mali-G57 MC2
Operating SystemAndroid 12Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 6 Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.85, OIS, Samsung GN150 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/232 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 6 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions158.6 x 74.8 x 8.9 mmN/A
Weight207 g210 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Spark 20 Pro 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,614 mAh5,200 mAh
Wired Fast Charging30W wired fast chargingN/A
Wireless Charging21W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6ENot listed
Bluetooth5.2Not listed
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2Not listed
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$599$329
Our verdict

Pixel 6 and Spark 20 Pro 5G are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Pixel 6 for its lighter body (207 g vs 210 g), or the Spark 20 Pro 5G for its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 4,614 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.4").

Buy Pixel 6 if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Buy Spark 20 Pro 5G if you want

Larger battery: 5,200 mAh vs 4,614 mAh · Lower launch price: $329 vs $599

Common questions

Which is better: Pixel 6 or Spark 20 Pro 5G?

It's a close call. Pick the Pixel 6 for its lighter body (207 g vs 210 g), or the Spark 20 Pro 5G for its bigger battery (5,200 mAh vs 4,614 mAh) and bigger screen (6.8" vs 6.4"). BeastScore: Pixel 6 80.4/100, Spark 20 Pro 5G 79.6/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel 6 and Spark 20 Pro 5G?

Pixel 6 has a 6.4-inch display and 4614 mAh battery. Spark 20 Pro 5G has a 6.8-inch display and 5200 mAh battery.

How do Pixel 6 and Spark 20 Pro 5G compare for speed?

Pixel 6 scores 80/100 for performance; Spark 20 Pro 5G scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 6

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →