Pixel 7a vs Pova 5G: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 7a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 78.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Google · 2023

Pixel 7a

Pixel 7a
79/ 100
Launch price$499
Tecno · 2024

Pova 5G

Pova 5G
79/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

Pixel 7a wins 4 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Pixel 7a
Pixel 7a
4 wins
Pova 5G
Pova 5G
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Pixel 7aPova 5G
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraPixel 7a
    88
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfiePova 5G
    60
    88
  • BatteryPova 5G
    70
    96
  • DisplayPixel 7a
    74
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel 7a
    100
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValuePixel 7a
    80
    68
Key differences
  • Pova 5G has the bigger battery6,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh
  • Pixel 7a has a sharper main camera64 MP vs 50 MP
  • Pova 5G has the bigger screen6.9" vs 6.1"
  • Pixel 7a is lighter193.5 g vs 240 g
  • Pixel 7a launched cheaper$499 vs $699
  • Pova 5G has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 13 MP
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Pixel 7a
  • ✓46.5 g lighter (193.5 g vs 240 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$200 cheaper at launch ($499 vs $699)
  • ✓64 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pova 5G
  • ✓Bigger 6,000 mAh battery (+1,615 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.9" display

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationPixel 7aPova 5G
1. Display & Screen🏆 Pixel 7a Wins Display
Screen typeAMOLEDNot listed
Screen Size6.1"6.9"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (429 ppi)N/A
Refresh Rate90 HzNot listed
Brightness1,000 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorGoogle Tensor G2 (5nm)0 (28nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G710 MP7Unknown mobile GPU
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 7a Wins Camera
Primary Camera64 MP, f/1.89, OIS, Samsung GN150 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera13 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens13 MP, f/2.232 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 7a Lightest Chassis
Dimensions152.4 x 72.9 x 9 mmN/A
Weight193.5 g240 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Pova 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,385 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast chargingN/A
Wireless Charging7W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6ENot listed
Bluetooth5.3Not listed
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2Not listed
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$499$699
Our verdict

Pixel 7a wins — BeastScore 78.8/100

The Pixel 7a is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (64 MP vs 50 MP) and lighter body (193.5 g vs 240 g). The Pova 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh).

Buy Pixel 7a if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 64 MP vs 50 MP · Lighter: 193.5 g vs 240 g (47 g less)

Buy Pova 5G if you want

Larger battery: 6,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh · Larger display: 6.9" vs 6.1"

Common questions

Which is better: Pixel 7a or Pova 5G?

The Pixel 7a is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (64 MP vs 50 MP) and lighter body (193.5 g vs 240 g). The Pova 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (6,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh). BeastScore: Pixel 7a 78.8/100, Pova 5G 79.4/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel 7a and Pova 5G?

Pixel 7a has a 6.1-inch display and 4385 mAh battery. Pova 5G has a 6.9-inch display and 6000 mAh battery.

How do Pixel 7a and Pova 5G compare for speed?

Pixel 7a scores 80/100 for performance; Pova 5G scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 7a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →