Pixel 7a vs Sony Xperia Pro-I: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel 7a edges ahead with a BeastScore of 78.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Google · 2023

Pixel 7a

Pixel 7a
79/ 100
Launch price$499
Sony · 2021

Sony Xperia Pro-I

Sony Xperia Pro-I
80/ 100
Launch price$1,799
Head-to-head

Pixel 7a wins 5 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Pixel 7a
Pixel 7a
5 wins
Sony Xperia Pro-I
Sony Xperia Pro-I
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Pixel 7aSony Xperia Pro-I
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedSony Xperia Pro-I
    80
    90
  • CameraPixel 7a
    88
    75
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfiePixel 7a
    60
    40
  • BatterySony Xperia Pro-I
    70
    78
  • DisplaySony Xperia Pro-I
    74
    86
  • ConnectivityPixel 7a
    88
    83
  • SecurityPixel 7a
    86
    57
  • ValuePixel 7a
    80
    55
Key differences
  • Sony Xperia Pro-I has the bigger battery4,500 mAh vs 4,385 mAh
  • Sony Xperia Pro-I charges faster30W vs 18W
  • Pixel 7a has a sharper main camera64 MP vs 12 MP
  • Sony Xperia Pro-I has a smoother screen120 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • Sony Xperia Pro-I has the bigger screen6.5" vs 6.1"
  • Pixel 7a is lighter193.5 g vs 211 g
  • Pixel 7a launched cheaper$499 vs $1,799
  • Pixel 7a has a sharper selfie camera13 MP vs 8 MP
  • Pixel 7a has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.1
  • Sony Xperia Pro-I has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Pixel 7a is better protected from water and dustIP67 vs IP65
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Pixel 7a
  • ✓17.5 g lighter (193.5 g vs 211 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,300 cheaper at launch ($499 vs $1,799)
  • ✓64 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Sony Xperia Pro-I
  • ✓Bigger 4,500 mAh battery (+115 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.5" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationPixel 7aSony Xperia Pro-I
1. Display & Screen🏆 Sony Xperia Pro-I Wins Display
Screen typeAMOLEDOLED
Screen Size6.1"6.5"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (429 ppi)3840x1644 (643 ppi)
Refresh Rate90 Hz120 Hz
Brightness1,000 nits peak800 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Sony Xperia Pro-I Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorGoogle Tensor G2 (5nm)Snapdragon 888 (5nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G710 MP7Adreno 660
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 11
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 7a Wins Camera
Primary Camera64 MP, f/1.89, OIS, Samsung GN112 MP, f/1.7, OIS, Sony 1-inch Exmor RS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)12 MP (2.9x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS
Ultrawide Camera13 MP, f/2.212 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens13 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 7a Lightest Chassis
Dimensions152.4 x 72.9 x 9 mm165 x 71 x 8.9 mm
Weight193.5 g211 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67IP65
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Sony Xperia Pro-I Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,385 mAh4,500 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging30W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging7W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6EWi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth5.35.1
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$499$1,799
Our verdict

Pixel 7a wins — BeastScore 78.8/100

The Pixel 7a is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (64 MP vs 12 MP) and lighter body (193.5 g vs 211 g). The Sony Xperia Pro-I is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (4,500 mAh vs 4,385 mAh).

Buy Pixel 7a if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 64 MP vs 12 MP · Lighter: 193.5 g vs 211 g (18 g less)

Buy Sony Xperia Pro-I if you want

Faster wired charging: 30W vs 18W · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Common questions

Which is better: Pixel 7a or Sony Xperia Pro-I?

The Pixel 7a is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (64 MP vs 12 MP) and lighter body (193.5 g vs 211 g). The Sony Xperia Pro-I is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (4,500 mAh vs 4,385 mAh). BeastScore: Pixel 7a 78.8/100, Sony Xperia Pro-I 79.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel 7a and Sony Xperia Pro-I?

Pixel 7a has a 6.1-inch display and 4385 mAh battery. Sony Xperia Pro-I has a 6.5-inch display and 4500 mAh battery.

How do Pixel 7a and Sony Xperia Pro-I compare for speed?

Pixel 7a scores 80/100 for performance; Sony Xperia Pro-I scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 7a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →
Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)FLAGSHIP 4K WEBCAM BENCHMARK
16 min read

Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)

An exhaustive hardware, optical sensor, and ISP deep dive comparing the four titans of desktop streaming: Elgato Facecam Pro's uncompressed 4K60 pipeline, Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra's massive 1/1.2-inch STARVIS 2 sensor, Insta360 Link 2's AI motorized 2-axis gimbal, and Logitech MX Brio's workstation ergonomics.

Read →