Pixel 7a vs Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India): Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Google · 2023

Pixel 7a

Pixel 7a
79/ 100
Launch price$499
Xiaomi · 2022

Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)

Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)
79/ 100
Launch pricePrice on request
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 6 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Pixel 7a
Pixel 7a
3 wins
Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)
Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Pixel 7aXiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel 7a
    80
    70
  • CameraPixel 7a
    88
    80
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieNot enough data
  • BatteryXiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)
    70
    86
  • DisplayXiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)
    74
    84
  • ConnectivityPixel 7a
    90
    55
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueXiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)
    80
    85
Key differences
  • Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh
  • Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) has a smoother screen120 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) has the bigger screen6.58" vs 6.1"
  • Pixel 7a is lighter193.5 g vs 200 g
  • Pixel 7a has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.1
  • Pixel 7a has more RAM8 GB vs 6 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Pixel 7a
  • ✓6.5 g lighter (193.5 g vs 200 g), easier to hold
  • ✓64 MP main camera
  • ✓6.1" display at 90 Hz
Reasons to buy Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+615 mAh)
  • ✓6.58" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationPixel 7aXiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)
1. Display & Screen🏆 Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) Wins Display
Screen typeAMOLEDIPS LCD, 90Hz, 500 nits (HBM)
Screen Size6.1"6.58"
Resolution & Density2400x1080 (429 ppi)FHD+ / LTPO AMOLED
Refresh Rate90 Hz120 Hz
Brightness1,000 nits peakN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel 7a Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorGoogle Tensor G2 (5nm)Dimensity 700
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali-G710 MP7Not listed
Operating SystemAndroid 13Android 12
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR6 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB128 GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel 7a Wins Camera
Primary Camera64 MP, f/1.89, OIS, Samsung GN1undefined MP, Triple Camera System
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera13 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens13 MP, f/2.2undefined MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 7a Lightest Chassis
Dimensions152.4 x 72.9 x 9 mm164 x 76.1 x 8.9 mm
Weight193.5 g200 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67Not listed
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,385 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast chargingFast charging
Wireless Charging7W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6ENot listed
Bluetooth5.35.1, A2DP, LE
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$499Price on request
Our verdict

Pixel 7a and Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Pixel 7a for its lighter body (193.5 g vs 200 g) and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.1), or the Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) for its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh) and smoother screen (120 Hz vs 90 Hz).

Buy Pixel 7a if you want

More RAM: 8 GB vs 6 GB

Buy Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh · Smoother display: 120 Hz vs 90 Hz

Common questions

Which is better: Pixel 7a or Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)?

It's a close call. Pick the Pixel 7a for its lighter body (193.5 g vs 200 g) and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.1), or the Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) for its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh) and smoother screen (120 Hz vs 90 Hz). BeastScore: Pixel 7a 78.8/100, Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) 79.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel 7a and Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)?

Pixel 7a has a 6.1-inch display and 4385 mAh battery. Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) has a 6.58-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do Pixel 7a and Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) compare for speed?

Pixel 7a scores 80/100 for performance; Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) scores 70/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel 7a

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →