Pixel 7a vs Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India): Which One Should You Buy?
These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.
Too close to call: 3 of 6 categories each
Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Bigger shape = better phone.
Scores out of 100. How we score
- SpeedPixel 7a8070
- CameraPixel 7a8880
- VideoNot enough data
- SelfieNot enough data
- BatteryXiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)7086
- DisplayXiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)7484
- ConnectivityPixel 7a9055
- SecurityNot enough data
- ValueXiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)8085
- Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh
- Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) has a smoother screen120 Hz vs 90 Hz
- Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) has the bigger screen6.58" vs 6.1"
- Pixel 7a is lighter193.5 g vs 200 g
- Pixel 7a has newer Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.1
- Pixel 7a has more RAM8 GB vs 6 GB
Why buy each phone
Swipe ⇄Pixel 7a and Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) are evenly matched
It's a close call. Pick the Pixel 7a for its lighter body (193.5 g vs 200 g) and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.1), or the Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) for its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh) and smoother screen (120 Hz vs 90 Hz).
More RAM: 8 GB vs 6 GB
Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh · Smoother display: 120 Hz vs 90 Hz
Common questions
Which is better: Pixel 7a or Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)?
It's a close call. Pick the Pixel 7a for its lighter body (193.5 g vs 200 g) and newer Bluetooth (5.3 vs 5.1), or the Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) for its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,385 mAh) and smoother screen (120 Hz vs 90 Hz). BeastScore: Pixel 7a 78.8/100, Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) 79.3/100.
What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel 7a and Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India)?
Pixel 7a has a 6.1-inch display and 4385 mAh battery. Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) has a 6.58-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.
How do Pixel 7a and Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) compare for speed?
Pixel 7a scores 80/100 for performance; Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) scores 70/100.
Similar Smartphones
More Smartphones comparisons
Pixel 7a vs Google Pixel 9a
Pixel 7a vs Pixel 8a
Pixel 5a vs Pixel 7a
Pixel 6a vs Pixel 7a
Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) vs Xiaomi Poco M8 5G
Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) vs Xiaomi Poco M7
Pixel 7a vs Galaxy S23
Xiaomi Poco M4 5G (India) vs Galaxy S23
Gear for the Pixel 7a
All Amazon Finds →Related articles
All articles →
Flagship ShowdownSamsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)
An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.
Read →Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?
Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.
Read →Apple iPhone 16 Pro vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro vs. Samsung Galaxy S24: The Definitive Flagship Compact Smartphone Architecture, 6.3-inch 120Hz LTPO Super Actua & ProMotion Displays, Apple A18 Pro vs. Google Tensor G4 vs. Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Silicon, 5x Periscope Telephoto Optics, 4K120 ProRes Log, On-Device Gemini Nano & Apple Intelligence, and Real-World Battery Showdown (2026)
A comprehensive 2,500+ word engineering analysis, thermal dissipation benchmark, camera sensor breakdown, and battery endurance comparison of the premier 6.2-to-6.3-inch pro smartphones.
Read →





