Pixel XL vs Sony Xperia XZ3: Which One Should You Buy?

Sony Xperia XZ3 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 63.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Google · 2016

Pixel XL

Pixel XL
64/ 100
Launch price$769
Sony · 2018

Sony Xperia XZ3

Sony Xperia XZ3
64/ 100
Launch price$900
Head-to-head

Sony Xperia XZ3 wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Pixel XL
Pixel XL
1 win
Sony Xperia XZ3
Sony Xperia XZ3
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Pixel XLSony Xperia XZ3
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraSony Xperia XZ3
    68
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieSony Xperia XZ3
    40
    60
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivitySony Xperia XZ3
    57
    65
  • SecuritySony Xperia XZ3
    34
    100
  • ValuePixel XL
    68
    55
Key differences
  • Pixel XL has the bigger battery3,450 mAh vs 3,330 mAh
  • Sony Xperia XZ3 has a sharper main camera19 MP vs 12.3 MP
  • Sony Xperia XZ3 has the bigger screen6" vs 5.5"
  • Pixel XL is lighter168 g vs 193 g
  • Pixel XL launched cheaper$769 vs $900
  • Sony Xperia XZ3 has a sharper selfie camera13 MP vs 8 MP
  • Sony Xperia XZ3 has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.2
  • Sony Xperia XZ3 is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP53
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Pixel XL
  • ✓25 g lighter (168 g vs 193 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$131 cheaper at launch ($769 vs $900)
  • ✓Bigger 3,450 mAh battery (+120 mAh)
Reasons to buy Sony Xperia XZ3
  • ✓19 MP main camera
  • ✓6" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationPixel XLSony Xperia XZ3
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeAMOLEDOLED HDR BRAVIA
Screen Size5.5"6"
Resolution & Density2560x1440 (534 ppi)2880x1440 (537 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness400 nits peak700 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 7.1Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage32GB / 128GB64GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Sony Xperia XZ3 Wins Camera
Primary Camera12.3 MP, f/219 MP, f/2, OIS, Sony IMX400
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/2.413 MP, f/1.9
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel XL Lightest Chassis
Dimensions154.7 x 75.7 x 8.5 mm158 x 73 x 9.9 mm
Weight168 g193 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP53IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,450 mAh3,330 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed9W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.25.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$769$900
Our verdict

Sony Xperia XZ3 wins — BeastScore 63.5/100

The Sony Xperia XZ3 is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (19 MP vs 12.3 MP) and bigger screen (6" vs 5.5"). The Pixel XL is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 3,330 mAh).

Buy Pixel XL if you want

Lighter: 168 g vs 193 g (25 g less) · Lower launch price: $769 vs $900

Buy Sony Xperia XZ3 if you want

Larger display: 6" vs 5.5" · Brighter screen: 700 nits vs 400 nits

Common questions

Which is better: Pixel XL or Sony Xperia XZ3?

The Sony Xperia XZ3 is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper main camera (19 MP vs 12.3 MP) and bigger screen (6" vs 5.5"). The Pixel XL is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 3,330 mAh). BeastScore: Pixel XL 63.8/100, Sony Xperia XZ3 63.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel XL and Sony Xperia XZ3?

Pixel XL has a 5.5-inch display and 3450 mAh battery. Sony Xperia XZ3 has a 6-inch display and 3330 mAh battery.

How do Pixel XL and Sony Xperia XZ3 compare for speed?

Pixel XL scores 64/100 for performance; Sony Xperia XZ3 scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Sony Xperia XZ3

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →
Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)FLAGSHIP 4K WEBCAM BENCHMARK
16 min read

Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)

An exhaustive hardware, optical sensor, and ISP deep dive comparing the four titans of desktop streaming: Elgato Facecam Pro's uncompressed 4K60 pipeline, Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra's massive 1/1.2-inch STARVIS 2 sensor, Insta360 Link 2's AI motorized 2-axis gimbal, and Logitech MX Brio's workstation ergonomics.

Read →