iPhone 11 Pro vs Pixel XL: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 11 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.2/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2019

iPhone 11 Pro

iPhone 11 Pro
64/ 100
Launch price$999
Google · 2016

Pixel XL

Pixel XL
64/ 100
Launch price$769
Head-to-head

iPhone 11 Pro wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 11 Pro
iPhone 11 Pro
4 wins
Pixel XL
Pixel XL
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 11 ProPixel XL
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraiPhone 11 Pro
    75
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 11 Pro
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 11 Pro
    63
    57
  • SecurityiPhone 11 Pro
    100
    34
  • ValuePixel XL
    55
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel XL has the bigger battery3,450 mAh vs 3,046 mAh
  • Pixel XL has a sharper main camera12.3 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 11 Pro has the bigger screen5.8" vs 5.5"
  • Pixel XL is lighter168 g vs 188 g
  • Pixel XL launched cheaper$769 vs $999
  • iPhone 11 Pro has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 8 MP
  • iPhone 11 Pro has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.2
  • iPhone 11 Pro has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
  • iPhone 11 Pro is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP53
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 11 Pro
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓5.8" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel XL
  • ✓20 g lighter (168 g vs 188 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$230 cheaper at launch ($769 vs $999)
  • ✓Bigger 3,450 mAh battery (+404 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 11 ProPixel XL
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDAMOLED
Screen Size5.8"5.5"
Resolution & Density2436x1125 (458 ppi)2560x1440 (534 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness800 nits peak400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 13Android 7.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 256GB / 512GB32GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 11 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS12.3 MP, f/2
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel XL Lightest Chassis
Dimensions144 x 71.4 x 8.1 mm154.7 x 75.7 x 8.5 mm
Weight188 g168 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP53
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,046 mAh3,450 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.04.2
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$999$769
Our verdict

iPhone 11 Pro wins — BeastScore 64.2/100

The iPhone 11 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (5.8" vs 5.5") and sharper selfie camera (12 MP vs 8 MP). The Pixel XL is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 3,046 mAh).

Buy iPhone 11 Pro if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · Brighter screen: 800 nits vs 400 nits

Buy Pixel XL if you want

Larger battery: 3,450 mAh vs 3,046 mAh · Lighter: 168 g vs 188 g (20 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 11 Pro or Pixel XL?

The iPhone 11 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (5.8" vs 5.5") and sharper selfie camera (12 MP vs 8 MP). The Pixel XL is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 3,046 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone 11 Pro 64.2/100, Pixel XL 63.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 11 Pro and Pixel XL?

iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8-inch display and 3046 mAh battery. Pixel XL has a 5.5-inch display and 3450 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 11 Pro and Pixel XL compare for speed?

iPhone 11 Pro scores 64/100 for performance; Pixel XL scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 11 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →