iPhone 11 Pro vs Pixel: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 11 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.2/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2019

iPhone 11 Pro

iPhone 11 Pro
64/ 100
Launch price$999
Google · 2016

Pixel

Pixel
64/ 100
Launch price$649
Head-to-head

iPhone 11 Pro wins 4 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 11 Pro
iPhone 11 Pro
4 wins
Pixel
Pixel
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 11 ProPixel
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraiPhone 11 Pro
    75
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 11 Pro
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 11 Pro
    63
    57
  • SecurityiPhone 11 Pro
    100
    34
  • ValuePixel
    55
    68
Key differences
  • iPhone 11 Pro has the bigger battery3,046 mAh vs 2,770 mAh
  • Pixel has a sharper main camera12.3 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 11 Pro has the bigger screen5.8" vs 5"
  • Pixel is lighter143 g vs 188 g
  • Pixel launched cheaper$649 vs $999
  • iPhone 11 Pro has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 8 MP
  • iPhone 11 Pro has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.2
  • iPhone 11 Pro has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
  • iPhone 11 Pro is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP53
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 11 Pro
  • ✓Bigger 3,046 mAh battery (+276 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓5.8" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel
  • ✓45 g lighter (143 g vs 188 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$350 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $999)
  • ✓12.3 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 11 ProPixel
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDAMOLED
Screen Size5.8"5"
Resolution & Density2436x1125 (458 ppi)1920x1080 (441 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness800 nits peak400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 13Android 7.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 256GB / 512GB32GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 11 Pro Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS12.3 MP, f/2
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2, OISNone (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel Lightest Chassis
Dimensions144 x 71.4 x 8.1 mm143.8 x 69.5 x 8.5 mm
Weight188 g143 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP53
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,046 mAh2,770 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.04.2
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$999$649
Our verdict

iPhone 11 Pro wins — BeastScore 64.2/100

The iPhone 11 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,046 mAh vs 2,770 mAh) and bigger screen (5.8" vs 5"). The Pixel is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (12.3 MP vs 12 MP).

Buy iPhone 11 Pro if you want

Larger battery: 3,046 mAh vs 2,770 mAh · Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)

Buy Pixel if you want

Lighter: 143 g vs 188 g (45 g less) · Lower launch price: $649 vs $999

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 11 Pro or Pixel?

The iPhone 11 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,046 mAh vs 2,770 mAh) and bigger screen (5.8" vs 5"). The Pixel is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (12.3 MP vs 12 MP). BeastScore: iPhone 11 Pro 64.2/100, Pixel 63.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 11 Pro and Pixel?

iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8-inch display and 3046 mAh battery. Pixel has a 5-inch display and 2770 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 11 Pro and Pixel compare for speed?

iPhone 11 Pro scores 64/100 for performance; Pixel scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 11 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →