T2 Series vs Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE: Which One Should You Buy?

Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE edges ahead with a BeastScore of 77.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Vivo · 2023

T2 Series

T2 Series
78/ 100
Launch price$299
Xiaomi · 2021

Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE

Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE
78/ 100
Launch price$399
Head-to-head

Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

T2 Series
T2 Series
2 wins
Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE
Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
T2 SeriesXiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    80
    80
  • CameraTie
    84
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieXiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE
    60
    76
  • BatteryT2 Series
    78
    70
  • DisplayXiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE
    62
    74
  • ConnectivityXiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE
    0
    100
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueT2 Series
    90
    80
Key differences
  • T2 Series has the bigger battery4,500 mAh vs 4,250 mAh
  • Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE has the bigger screen6.55" vs 6.44"
  • Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE is lighter158 g vs 190 g
  • T2 Series launched cheaper$299 vs $399
  • Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE has a sharper selfie camera20 MP vs 16 MP
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy T2 Series
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($299 vs $399)
  • ✓Bigger 4,500 mAh battery (+250 mAh)
  • ✓64 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE
  • ✓32 g lighter (158 g vs 190 g), easier to hold
  • ✓64 MP main camera
  • ✓6.55" display at 90 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationT2 SeriesXiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE
1. Display & Screen🏆 Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE Wins Display
Screen typeNot listedAMOLED
Screen Size6.44"6.55"
Resolution & DensityN/A 2400x1080 (402 ppi)
Refresh RateNot listed90 Hz
BrightnessN/A800 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 695 5G (6nm)Snapdragon 778G (6nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 619Adreno 642L
Operating SystemAndroid Android 11
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR8 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB128GB / 256GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera64 MP64 MP, f/1.79, OmniVision OV64B
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/A8 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens16 MP20 MP, f/2.24
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/A160.53 x 75.73 x 6.81 mm
Weight190 g158 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP53
8. Battery & Charging🏆 T2 Series Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,500 mAh4,250 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/A33W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedWi-Fi 6E
BluetoothNot listed5.2
USB Port & SpeedNot listedUSB-C 2.0
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$299$399
Our verdict

Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE wins — BeastScore 77.8/100

The Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.55" vs 6.44") and lighter body (158 g vs 190 g). The T2 Series is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (4,500 mAh vs 4,250 mAh).

Buy T2 Series if you want

Larger battery: 4,500 mAh vs 4,250 mAh · Lower launch price: $299 vs $399

Buy Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE if you want

Lighter: 158 g vs 190 g (32 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: T2 Series or Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE?

The Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (6.55" vs 6.44") and lighter body (158 g vs 190 g). The T2 Series is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (4,500 mAh vs 4,250 mAh). BeastScore: T2 Series 78.0/100, Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE 77.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between T2 Series and Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE?

T2 Series has a 6.44-inch display and 4500 mAh battery. Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE has a 6.55-inch display and 4250 mAh battery.

How do T2 Series and Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE compare for speed?

T2 Series scores 80/100 for performance; Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE scores 80/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Xiaomi 11 Lite 5G NE

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Intel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)Copilot+ PC Silicon Deep Dive
19 min read

Intel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive 3-way architectural breakdown pitting Intel's Memory-on-Package Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 7 258V / 288V), AMD's Zen 5 / RDNA 3.5 Strix Point (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370), and Qualcomm's ARM Oryon Snapdragon X Elite against each other across IPC, multi-threaded efficiency, gaming FPS, local NPU TOPS, and real-world 20+ hour battery life.

Read →
Snapdragon 8 Elite vs. MediaTek Dimensity 9400 vs. Apple A18 Pro: The Definitive 3nm Mobile Silicon Architecture, GPU Ray Tracing & Gaming Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship SoC Architecture
22 min read

Snapdragon 8 Elite vs. MediaTek Dimensity 9400 vs. Apple A18 Pro: The Definitive 3nm Mobile Silicon Architecture, GPU Ray Tracing & Gaming Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive 3nm architectural deep dive comparing Qualcomm custom Oryon CPU, MediaTek All-Big-Core Dimensity 9400, and Apple A18 Pro—covering microarchitecture, Adreno 830 vs Immortalis-G925 ray tracing, NPU compute, thermal throttling, and real-world gaming frame rates.

Read →
DJI Air 3S vs. DJI Mini 4 Pro vs. DJI Mavic 3 Pro vs. Autel EVO Lite+: The Definitive Flagship Consumer & Prosumer Camera Drone Architecture, 1-inch CMOS vs. Triple Hasselblad Optics, Nightscape LiDAR Omnidirectional Obstacle Sensing, O4 FHD 20km Video Transmission, ActiveTrack 360°, and 46-Minute Flight Endurance Showdown (2026)Flagship Drone Shootout
19 min read

DJI Air 3S vs. DJI Mini 4 Pro vs. DJI Mavic 3 Pro vs. Autel EVO Lite+: The Definitive Flagship Consumer & Prosumer Camera Drone Architecture, 1-inch CMOS vs. Triple Hasselblad Optics, Nightscape LiDAR Omnidirectional Obstacle Sensing, O4 FHD 20km Video Transmission, ActiveTrack 360°, and 46-Minute Flight Endurance Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive engineering analysis and flight benchmark comparison across consumer aerial cinematography flagships—evaluating 1-inch CMOS and 4/3 Hasselblad optical arrays, forward LiDAR night navigation, sub-249g regulatory physics, O4 10-bit RF pipelines, and real-world high-wind endurance.

Read →