Galaxy A37 5G vs Galaxy Z Fold6: Which One Should You Buy?

Galaxy Z Fold6 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 82.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2026

Galaxy A37 5G

Galaxy A37 5G
83/ 100
Launch price$399
Samsung · 2024

Galaxy Z Fold6

Galaxy Z Fold6
83/ 100
Launch price$1,899
Head-to-head

Galaxy Z Fold6 wins 4 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy A37 5G
Galaxy A37 5G
3 wins
Galaxy Z Fold6
Galaxy Z Fold6
4 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Galaxy A37 5GGalaxy Z Fold6
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedGalaxy Z Fold6
    72
    90
  • CameraGalaxy Z Fold6
    88
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieGalaxy A37 5G
    60
    40
  • BatteryGalaxy A37 5G
    86
    70
  • DisplayGalaxy Z Fold6
    88
    90
  • ConnectivityGalaxy Z Fold6
    57
    95
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueGalaxy A37 5G
    80
    55
Key differences
  • Galaxy A37 5G has the bigger battery5,000 mAh vs 4,400 mAh
  • Galaxy A37 5G charges faster45W vs 25W
  • Galaxy Z Fold6 has the bigger screen7.6" vs 6.7"
  • Galaxy A37 5G is lighter196 g vs 239 g
  • Galaxy A37 5G launched cheaper$399 vs $1,899
  • Galaxy A37 5G has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 10 MP
  • Galaxy Z Fold6 has more RAM12 GB vs 6 GB
  • Galaxy Z Fold6 has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Gen 3 vs Samsung Exynos 1480
  • Galaxy Z Fold6 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy A37 5G
  • ✓43 g lighter (196 g vs 239 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$1,500 cheaper at launch ($399 vs $1,899)
  • ✓Bigger 5,000 mAh battery (+600 mAh)
Reasons to buy Galaxy Z Fold6
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓7.6" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy A37 5GGalaxy Z Fold6
1. Display & Screen🏆 Galaxy Z Fold6 Wins Display
Screen typeSuper AMOLEDDynamic AMOLED 2X
Screen Size6.7"7.6"
Resolution & Density2340x1080 (385 ppi)2160x1856 (374 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz120 Hz
Brightness1,900 nits peak2,600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Galaxy Z Fold6 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSamsung Exynos 1480 (4nm)Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsXclipse 530Adreno 750
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 14
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory6 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB / 256GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Galaxy Z Fold6 Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Samsung GN3
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)10 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS
Ultrawide Camera8 MP, f/2.212 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.210 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy A37 5G Lightest Chassis
Dimensions162.9 x 78.2 x 7.4 mm153.5 x 132.6 x 5.6 mm
Weight196 g239 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP67IPX8
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Galaxy A37 5G Wins Battery
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh4,400 mAh
Wired Fast Charging45W wired fast charging25W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listed15W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.35.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 2.0USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$399$1,899
Our verdict

Galaxy Z Fold6 wins — BeastScore 82.8/100

The Galaxy Z Fold6 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (7.6" vs 6.7") and more RAM (12 GB vs 6 GB). The Galaxy A37 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,400 mAh).

Buy Galaxy A37 5G if you want

Larger battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,400 mAh · Faster wired charging: 45W vs 25W

Buy Galaxy Z Fold6 if you want

Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens) · Larger display: 7.6" vs 6.7"

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy A37 5G or Galaxy Z Fold6?

The Galaxy Z Fold6 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger screen (7.6" vs 6.7") and more RAM (12 GB vs 6 GB). The Galaxy A37 5G is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (5,000 mAh vs 4,400 mAh). BeastScore: Galaxy A37 5G 82.8/100, Galaxy Z Fold6 82.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy A37 5G and Galaxy Z Fold6?

Galaxy A37 5G has a 6.7-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. Galaxy Z Fold6 has a 7.6-inch display and 4400 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy A37 5G and Galaxy Z Fold6 compare for speed?

Galaxy A37 5G scores 72/100 for performance; Galaxy Z Fold6 scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy Z Fold6

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →