Galaxy S26+ vs Xiaomi 12S Ultra: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Samsung · 2026

Galaxy S26+

Galaxy S26+
84/ 100
Launch price$1,099
Xiaomi · 2022

Xiaomi 12S Ultra

Xiaomi 12S Ultra
84/ 100
Launch price$1,199
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 2 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Galaxy S26+
Galaxy S26+
2 wins
Xiaomi 12S Ultra
Xiaomi 12S Ultra
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Galaxy S26+Xiaomi 12S Ultra
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    90
    90
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieXiaomi 12S Ultra
    60
    88
  • BatteryXiaomi 12S Ultra
    78
    80
  • DisplayGalaxy S26+
    90
    88
  • ConnectivityGalaxy S26+
    100
    75
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • Galaxy S26+ has the bigger battery4,900 mAh vs 4,860 mAh
  • Xiaomi 12S Ultra charges faster67W vs 45W
  • Xiaomi 12S Ultra has the bigger screen6.73" vs 6.7"
  • Galaxy S26+ is lighter190 g vs 225 g
  • Galaxy S26+ launched cheaper$1,099 vs $1,199
  • Xiaomi 12S Ultra has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Galaxy S26+ has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.3
  • Galaxy S26+ has the faster chipExynos 2600 vs Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
  • Galaxy S26+ has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 7 vs Wi-Fi 6E
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Galaxy S26+
  • ✓35 g lighter (190 g vs 225 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($1,099 vs $1,199)
  • ✓Bigger 4,900 mAh battery (+40 mAh)
Reasons to buy Xiaomi 12S Ultra
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.73" display at 120 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationGalaxy S26+Xiaomi 12S Ultra
1. Display & Screen🏆 Galaxy S26+ Wins Display
Screen typeDynamic LTPO AMOLED 2XLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size6.7"6.73"
Resolution & Density3120x1440 (513 ppi)3200x1440 (521 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz adaptive
Brightness2,600 nits peak1,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorExynos 2600 (2nm)Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsXclipse 960 'Juno' (RDNA 4)Adreno 730
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 12
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS50 MP, f/1.9, OIS, Sony IMX989
Telephoto Zoom10 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS48 MP (5x optical zoom), f/4.1, OIS
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.248 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.232 MP, f/2.45
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Galaxy S26+ Lightest Chassis
Dimensions158.4 x 75.8 x 7.3 mm163.18 x 74.97 x 9.06 mm
Weight190 g225 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging🏆 Xiaomi 12S Ultra Wins Battery
Battery Capacity4,900 mAh4,860 mAh
Wired Fast Charging45W wired fast charging67W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging20W wireless charging50W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth6.05.3
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$1,099$1,199
Our verdict

Galaxy S26+ and Xiaomi 12S Ultra are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy S26+ for its bigger battery (4,900 mAh vs 4,860 mAh) and lighter body (190 g vs 225 g), or the Xiaomi 12S Ultra for its faster charging (67W vs 45W) and bigger screen (6.73" vs 6.7").

Buy Galaxy S26+ if you want

Brighter screen: 2,600 nits vs 1,500 nits · Lighter: 190 g vs 225 g (35 g less)

Buy Xiaomi 12S Ultra if you want

Faster wired charging: 67W vs 45W

Common questions

Which is better: Galaxy S26+ or Xiaomi 12S Ultra?

It's a close call. Pick the Galaxy S26+ for its bigger battery (4,900 mAh vs 4,860 mAh) and lighter body (190 g vs 225 g), or the Xiaomi 12S Ultra for its faster charging (67W vs 45W) and bigger screen (6.73" vs 6.7"). BeastScore: Galaxy S26+ 84.3/100, Xiaomi 12S Ultra 84.3/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Galaxy S26+ and Xiaomi 12S Ultra?

Galaxy S26+ has a 6.7-inch display and 4900 mAh battery. Xiaomi 12S Ultra has a 6.73-inch display and 4860 mAh battery.

How do Galaxy S26+ and Xiaomi 12S Ultra compare for speed?

Galaxy S26+ scores 90/100 for performance; Xiaomi 12S Ultra scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Galaxy S26+

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Intel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)Copilot+ PC Silicon Deep Dive
19 min read

Intel Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 200V) vs. AMD Strix Point (Ryzen AI 300) vs. Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite: The Definitive Copilot+ PC Silicon Architecture, Battery Life, NPU, and x86 vs. ARM Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive 3-way architectural breakdown pitting Intel's Memory-on-Package Lunar Lake (Core Ultra 7 258V / 288V), AMD's Zen 5 / RDNA 3.5 Strix Point (Ryzen AI 9 HX 370), and Qualcomm's ARM Oryon Snapdragon X Elite against each other across IPC, multi-threaded efficiency, gaming FPS, local NPU TOPS, and real-world 20+ hour battery life.

Read →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)Flagship Monitor Shootout
16 min read

Samsung Odyssey Neo G9 57" vs. Odyssey OLED G9 49" vs. ASUS ROG Swift PG49WCD vs. LG UltraGear 45GS96QB: The Definitive Flagship Super Ultrawide & Curved Gaming Monitor Architecture, Dual 4K 7680x2160 vs. Dual QHD QD-OLED, DisplayPort 2.1 Bandwidth (UHBR 13.5/20), 240Hz Refresh Rates, 2,392 Mini-LED Local Dimming Zones vs. Infinite Contrast OLED, KVM Multitasking, and GPU Driveability Shootout (2026)

A comprehensive architectural shootout of the world's most advanced curved super ultrawide monitors. We compare Samsung's 57-inch Dual 4K Quantum Mini-LED titan against 49-inch Gen 2 QD-OLEDs and LG's 45-inch 800R curved WOLED across DisplayPort 2.1 bandwidth tunneling, 240Hz motion clarity, text rendering subpixel matrices, multi-window KVM workflows, and GPU horsepower requirements.

Read →