Hot 20s vs OnePlus 15R: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus 15R edges ahead with a BeastScore of 79.9/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Infinix · 2022

Hot 20s

Hot 20s
80/ 100
Launch price$219
Oneplus · 2023

OnePlus 15R

OnePlus 15R
80/ 100
Launch price$849
Head-to-head

OnePlus 15R wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Hot 20s
Hot 20s
1 win
OnePlus 15R
OnePlus 15R
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Hot 20sOnePlus 15R
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedOnePlus 15R
    80
    90
  • CameraTie
    84
    84
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieOnePlus 15R
    40
    88
  • BatteryTie
    86
    86
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    0
    0
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueHot 20s
    90
    68
Key differences
  • Hot 20s has the bigger screen6.78" vs 6.7"
  • Hot 20s is lighter202 g vs 210 g
  • Hot 20s launched cheaper$219 vs $849
  • OnePlus 15R has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP
  • OnePlus 15R has more RAM12 GB vs 8 GB
  • OnePlus 15R has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Gen 3 vs Helio G96
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Hot 20s
  • ✓8 g lighter (202 g vs 210 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$630 cheaper at launch ($219 vs $849)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy OnePlus 15R
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.7" display

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHot 20sOnePlus 15R
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeNot listedNot listed
Screen Size6.78"6.7"
Resolution & DensityN/A N/A
Refresh RateNot listedNot listed
BrightnessN/AN/A
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 OnePlus 15R Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorHelio G96 (12nm)Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMali G57 MC2Adreno 750
Operating SystemAndroid Android
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory8 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage128GB128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP50 MP
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP32 MP
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Hot 20s Lightest Chassis
DimensionsN/AN/A
Weight202 g210 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,000 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired Fast ChargingN/AN/A
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardNot listedNot listed
BluetoothNot listedNot listed
USB Port & SpeedNot listedNot listed
NFCYesYes
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$219$849
Our verdict

OnePlus 15R wins — BeastScore 79.9/100

The OnePlus 15R is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper selfie camera (32 MP vs 8 MP) and more RAM (12 GB vs 8 GB). The Hot 20s is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.7").

Buy Hot 20s if you want

Lighter: 202 g vs 210 g (8 g less) · Lower launch price: $219 vs $849

Buy OnePlus 15R if you want

More RAM: 12 GB vs 8 GB

Common questions

Which is better: Hot 20s or OnePlus 15R?

The OnePlus 15R is the better pick for most people thanks to its sharper selfie camera (32 MP vs 8 MP) and more RAM (12 GB vs 8 GB). The Hot 20s is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (6.78" vs 6.7"). BeastScore: Hot 20s 79.6/100, OnePlus 15R 79.9/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Hot 20s and OnePlus 15R?

Hot 20s has a 6.78-inch display and 5000 mAh battery. OnePlus 15R has a 6.7-inch display and 5000 mAh battery.

How do Hot 20s and OnePlus 15R compare for speed?

Hot 20s scores 80/100 for performance; OnePlus 15R scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus 15R

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →