HTC 10 vs OnePlus One: Which One Should You Buy?

HTC 10 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Htc · 2016

HTC 10

HTC 10
65/ 100
Launch price$699
Oneplus · 2014

OnePlus One

OnePlus One
65/ 100
Launch price$299
Head-to-head

HTC 10 wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

HTC 10
HTC 10
3 wins
OnePlus One
OnePlus One
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
HTC 10OnePlus One
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedHTC 10
    64
    60
  • CameraHTC 10
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityHTC 10
    57
    45
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOnePlus One
    68
    90
Key differences
  • OnePlus One has the bigger battery3,100 mAh vs 3,000 mAh
  • HTC 10 charges faster18W vs 10W
  • OnePlus One has a sharper main camera13 MP vs 12 MP
  • OnePlus One has the bigger screen5.5" vs 5.2"
  • HTC 10 is lighter161 g vs 162 g
  • OnePlus One launched cheaper$299 vs $699
  • HTC 10 has newer Bluetooth4.2 vs 4.1
  • HTC 10 has more RAM4 GB vs 3 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy HTC 10
  • ✓1 g lighter (161 g vs 162 g), easier to hold
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓5.2" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus One
  • ✓$400 cheaper at launch ($299 vs $699)
  • ✓Bigger 3,100 mAh battery (+100 mAh)
  • ✓13 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHTC 10OnePlus One
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper LCD5LTPS LCD
Screen Size5.2"5.5"
Resolution & Density2560x1440 (565 ppi)1920x1080 (401 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness500 nits peak480 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 HTC 10 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 6.0Android 4.4
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR3 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage32GB / 64GB16GB / 64GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 HTC 10 Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS, UltraPixel 213 MP, f/2, Sony IMX214
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens5 MP, f/1.85 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 HTC 10 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions145.9 x 71.9 x 9 mm152.9 x 75.9 x 8.9 mm
Weight161 g162 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP53Not listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,000 mAh3,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging10W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.24.1
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1Micro-USB 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$699$299
Our verdict

HTC 10 wins — BeastScore 64.8/100

The HTC 10 is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (18W vs 10W) and lighter body (161 g vs 162 g). The OnePlus One is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 3,000 mAh).

Buy HTC 10 if you want

Reliable all-round performance.

Buy OnePlus One if you want

Lower launch price: $299 vs $699

Common questions

Which is better: HTC 10 or OnePlus One?

The HTC 10 is the better pick for most people thanks to its faster charging (18W vs 10W) and lighter body (161 g vs 162 g). The OnePlus One is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 3,000 mAh). BeastScore: HTC 10 64.8/100, OnePlus One 65.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between HTC 10 and OnePlus One?

HTC 10 has a 5.2-inch display and 3000 mAh battery. OnePlus One has a 5.5-inch display and 3100 mAh battery.

How do HTC 10 and OnePlus One compare for speed?

HTC 10 scores 64/100 for performance; OnePlus One scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the HTC 10

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →