Huawei Mate XT Ultimate vs OnePlus 13s: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus 13s edges ahead with a BeastScore of 88.5/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Huawei · 2024

Huawei Mate XT Ultimate

Huawei Mate XT Ultimate
88/ 100
Launch price$2,800
Oneplus · 2025

OnePlus 13s

OnePlus 13s
89/ 100
Launch price$699
Head-to-head

OnePlus 13s wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Huawei Mate XT Ultimate
Huawei Mate XT Ultimate
1 win
OnePlus 13s
OnePlus 13s
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
Huawei Mate XT UltimateOnePlus 13s
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedHuawei Mate XT Ultimate
    95
    90
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieOnePlus 13s
    40
    88
  • BatteryTie
    94
    94
  • DisplayTie
    88
    88
  • ConnectivityOnePlus 13s
    90
    95
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOnePlus 13s
    55
    68
Key differences
  • OnePlus 13s has the bigger battery5,850 mAh vs 5,600 mAh
  • OnePlus 13s charges faster80W vs 66W
  • Huawei Mate XT Ultimate has the bigger screen10.2" vs 6.32"
  • OnePlus 13s is lighter185 g vs 298 g
  • OnePlus 13s launched cheaper$699 vs $2,800
  • OnePlus 13s has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 8 MP
  • OnePlus 13s has newer Bluetooth5.4 vs 5.2
  • Huawei Mate XT Ultimate has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • OnePlus 13s has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Elite vs HiSilicon Kirin 9010
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Huawei Mate XT Ultimate
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓10.2" display at 120 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus 13s
  • ✓113 g lighter (185 g vs 298 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$2,101 cheaper at launch ($699 vs $2,800)
  • ✓Bigger 5,850 mAh battery (+250 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationHuawei Mate XT UltimateOnePlus 13s
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLTPO OLED (triple-fold)LTPO AMOLED
Screen Size10.2"6.32"
Resolution & Density3184x2232 (372 ppi)2640x1216 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate120 Hz adaptive120 Hz adaptive
Brightness1,600 nits peak1,600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Huawei Mate XT Ultimate Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorHiSilicon Kirin 9010 (7nm)Snapdragon 8 Elite (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsMaleoon 910Adreno 830
Operating SystemHarmonyOS 4.2Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.4, OIS, Sony IMX98950 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-700
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (5.5x optical zoom), f/3.4, OIS50 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.2N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/2.432 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 OnePlus 13s Lightest Chassis
Dimensions219 x 156.7 x 3.6 mm150.8 x 71.7 x 8.2 mm
Weight298 g185 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP65
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity5,600 mAh5,850 mAh
Wired Fast Charging66W wired fast charging80W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.25.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$2,800$699
Our verdict

OnePlus 13s wins — BeastScore 88.5/100

The OnePlus 13s is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,850 mAh vs 5,600 mAh) and faster charging (80W vs 66W). The Huawei Mate XT Ultimate is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (10.2" vs 6.32").

Buy Huawei Mate XT Ultimate if you want

Larger display: 10.2" vs 6.32" · More RAM: 16 GB vs 12 GB

Buy OnePlus 13s if you want

Larger battery: 5,850 mAh vs 5,600 mAh · Faster wired charging: 80W vs 66W

Common questions

Which is better: Huawei Mate XT Ultimate or OnePlus 13s?

The OnePlus 13s is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (5,850 mAh vs 5,600 mAh) and faster charging (80W vs 66W). The Huawei Mate XT Ultimate is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (10.2" vs 6.32"). BeastScore: Huawei Mate XT Ultimate 88.4/100, OnePlus 13s 88.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Huawei Mate XT Ultimate and OnePlus 13s?

Huawei Mate XT Ultimate has a 10.2-inch display and 5600 mAh battery. OnePlus 13s has a 6.32-inch display and 5850 mAh battery.

How do Huawei Mate XT Ultimate and OnePlus 13s compare for speed?

Huawei Mate XT Ultimate scores 95/100 for performance; OnePlus 13s scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus 13s

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →