iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone XS Max: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 11 Pro edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.2/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2019

iPhone 11 Pro

iPhone 11 Pro
64/ 100
Launch price$999
Apple · 2018

iPhone XS Max

iPhone XS Max
64/ 100
Launch price$1,099
Head-to-head

iPhone 11 Pro wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 11 Pro
iPhone 11 Pro
2 wins
iPhone XS Max
iPhone XS Max
0 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 11 ProiPhone XS Max
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraTie
    75
    75
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 11 Pro
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 11 Pro
    63
    53
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    55
    55
Key differences
  • iPhone XS Max has the bigger battery3,174 mAh vs 3,046 mAh
  • iPhone XS Max has the bigger screen6.5" vs 5.8"
  • iPhone 11 Pro is lighter188 g vs 208 g
  • iPhone 11 Pro launched cheaper$999 vs $1,099
  • iPhone 11 Pro has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 7 MP
  • iPhone 11 Pro has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 11 Pro
  • ✓20 g lighter (188 g vs 208 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($999 vs $1,099)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy iPhone XS Max
  • ✓Bigger 3,174 mAh battery (+128 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.5" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 11 ProiPhone XS Max
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeSuper Retina XDR OLEDOLED Super Retina HD
Screen Size5.8"6.5"
Resolution & Density2436x1125 (458 ppi)2688x1242 (458 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness800 nits peak625 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 13iOS 12
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 256GB / 512GB64GB / 256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS12 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto Zoom12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2, OIS12 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2.4, OIS
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.27 MP, f/2.2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 11 Pro Lightest Chassis
Dimensions144 x 71.4 x 8.1 mm157.5 x 77.4 x 7.7 mm
Weight188 g208 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,046 mAh3,174 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging15W wireless charging7.5W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningLightning
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$999$1,099
Our verdict

iPhone 11 Pro wins — BeastScore 64.2/100

The iPhone 11 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its lighter body (188 g vs 208 g) and lower launch price ($999 vs $1,099). The iPhone XS Max is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,174 mAh vs 3,046 mAh).

Buy iPhone 11 Pro if you want

Lighter: 188 g vs 208 g (20 g less) · Lower launch price: $999 vs $1,099

Buy iPhone XS Max if you want

Larger display: 6.5" vs 5.8"

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 11 Pro or iPhone XS Max?

The iPhone 11 Pro is the better pick for most people thanks to its lighter body (188 g vs 208 g) and lower launch price ($999 vs $1,099). The iPhone XS Max is worth a look if you prefer its bigger battery (3,174 mAh vs 3,046 mAh). BeastScore: iPhone 11 Pro 64.2/100, iPhone XS Max 64.2/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 11 Pro and iPhone XS Max?

iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8-inch display and 3046 mAh battery. iPhone XS Max has a 6.5-inch display and 3174 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 11 Pro and iPhone XS Max compare for speed?

iPhone 11 Pro scores 64/100 for performance; iPhone XS Max scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 11 Pro

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →