iPhone 11 vs OnePlus One: Which One Should You Buy?

iPhone 11 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 64.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2019

iPhone 11

iPhone 11
65/ 100
Launch price$699
Oneplus · 2014

OnePlus One

OnePlus One
65/ 100
Launch price$299
Head-to-head

iPhone 11 wins 4 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 11
iPhone 11
4 wins
OnePlus One
OnePlus One
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 11OnePlus One
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeediPhone 11
    64
    60
  • CameraiPhone 11
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 11
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityiPhone 11
    63
    45
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOnePlus One
    68
    90
Key differences
  • iPhone 11 has the bigger battery3,110 mAh vs 3,100 mAh
  • iPhone 11 charges faster18W vs 10W
  • OnePlus One has a sharper main camera13 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 11 has the bigger screen6.1" vs 5.5"
  • OnePlus One is lighter162 g vs 194 g
  • OnePlus One launched cheaper$299 vs $699
  • iPhone 11 has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 5 MP
  • iPhone 11 has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.1
  • iPhone 11 has more RAM4 GB vs 3 GB
  • iPhone 11 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 11
  • ✓Bigger 3,110 mAh battery (+10 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓6.1" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus One
  • ✓32 g lighter (162 g vs 194 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$400 cheaper at launch ($299 vs $699)
  • ✓13 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 11OnePlus One
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLiquid Retina IPS LCDLTPS LCD
Screen Size6.1"5.5"
Resolution & Density1792x828 (326 ppi)1920x1080 (401 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness625 nits peak480 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 iPhone 11 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 13Android 4.4
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR3 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 128GB / 256GB16GB / 64GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 11 Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS13 MP, f/2, Sony IMX214
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.25 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 OnePlus One Lightest Chassis
Dimensions150.9 x 75.7 x 8.3 mm152.9 x 75.9 x 8.9 mm
Weight194 g162 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68Not listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,110 mAh3,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging10W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging7W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.04.1
USB Port & SpeedLightningMicro-USB 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$699$299
Our verdict

iPhone 11 wins — BeastScore 64.8/100

The iPhone 11 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,110 mAh vs 3,100 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 10W). The OnePlus One is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (13 MP vs 12 MP).

Buy iPhone 11 if you want

Larger display: 6.1" vs 5.5"

Buy OnePlus One if you want

Lighter: 162 g vs 194 g (32 g less) · Lower launch price: $299 vs $699

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 11 or OnePlus One?

The iPhone 11 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,110 mAh vs 3,100 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 10W). The OnePlus One is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (13 MP vs 12 MP). BeastScore: iPhone 11 64.8/100, OnePlus One 65.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 11 and OnePlus One?

iPhone 11 has a 6.1-inch display and 3110 mAh battery. OnePlus One has a 5.5-inch display and 3100 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 11 and OnePlus One compare for speed?

iPhone 11 scores 64/100 for performance; OnePlus One scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 11

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →