iPhone 11 vs Pixel 3: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2019

iPhone 11

iPhone 11
65/ 100
Launch price$699
Google · 2018

Pixel 3

Pixel 3
65/ 100
Launch price$799
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 1 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 11
iPhone 11
1 win
Pixel 3
Pixel 3
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iPhone 11Pixel 3
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    64
    64
  • CameraTie
    72
    72
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiPhone 11
    60
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel 3
    63
    65
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • iPhone 11 has the bigger battery3,110 mAh vs 2,915 mAh
  • Pixel 3 has a sharper main camera12.2 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 11 has the bigger screen6.1" vs 5.5"
  • Pixel 3 is lighter148 g vs 194 g
  • iPhone 11 launched cheaper$699 vs $799
  • iPhone 11 has a sharper selfie camera12 MP vs 8 MP
  • iPhone 11 has faster Wi-FiWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 11
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($699 vs $799)
  • ✓Bigger 3,110 mAh battery (+195 mAh)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pixel 3
  • ✓46 g lighter (148 g vs 194 g), easier to hold
  • ✓12.2 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 11Pixel 3
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLiquid Retina IPS LCDOLED
Screen Size6.1"5.5"
Resolution & Density1792x828 (326 ppi)2160x1080 (443 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness625 nits peak424 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 13Android 9
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage64GB / 128GB / 256GB64GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/1.8, OIS12.2 MP, f/1.8, OIS
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide Camera12 MP, f/2.4N/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens12 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/1.8
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel 3 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions150.9 x 75.7 x 8.3 mm145.6 x 68.2 x 7.9 mm
Weight194 g148 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,110 mAh2,915 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging7W wireless charging10W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 6Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth5.05.0
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$699$799
Our verdict

iPhone 11 and Pixel 3 are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 11 for its bigger battery (3,110 mAh vs 2,915 mAh) and bigger screen (6.1" vs 5.5"), or the Pixel 3 for its sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP) and lighter body (148 g vs 194 g).

Buy iPhone 11 if you want

Larger display: 6.1" vs 5.5" · Lower launch price: $699 vs $799

Buy Pixel 3 if you want

Lighter: 148 g vs 194 g (46 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 11 or Pixel 3?

It's a close call. Pick the iPhone 11 for its bigger battery (3,110 mAh vs 2,915 mAh) and bigger screen (6.1" vs 5.5"), or the Pixel 3 for its sharper main camera (12.2 MP vs 12 MP) and lighter body (148 g vs 194 g). BeastScore: iPhone 11 64.8/100, Pixel 3 64.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 11 and Pixel 3?

iPhone 11 has a 6.1-inch display and 3110 mAh battery. Pixel 3 has a 5.5-inch display and 2915 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 11 and Pixel 3 compare for speed?

iPhone 11 scores 64/100 for performance; Pixel 3 scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iPhone 11

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →