iPhone 5 vs Pixel XL: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel XL edges ahead with a BeastScore of 63.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2012

iPhone 5

iPhone 5
61/ 100
Launch price$649
Google · 2016

Pixel XL

Pixel XL
64/ 100
Launch price$769
Head-to-head

Pixel XL wins 3 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 5
iPhone 5
0 wins
Pixel XL
Pixel XL
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 5Pixel XL
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel XL
    60
    64
  • CameraPixel XL
    60
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel XL
    32
    72
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel XL has the bigger battery3,450 mAh vs 1,440 mAh
  • Pixel XL charges faster18W vs 5W
  • Pixel XL has a sharper main camera12.3 MP vs 8 MP
  • Pixel XL has the bigger screen5.5" vs 4"
  • iPhone 5 is lighter112 g vs 168 g
  • iPhone 5 launched cheaper$649 vs $769
  • Pixel XL has a sharper selfie camera8 MP vs 1.2 MP
  • Pixel XL has newer Bluetooth4.2 vs 4
  • Pixel XL has more RAM4 GB vs 1 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 5
  • ✓56 g lighter (112 g vs 168 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$120 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $769)
  • ✓8 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pixel XL
  • ✓Bigger 3,450 mAh battery (+2,010 mAh)
  • ✓12.3 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 5Pixel XL
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLED-backlit IPS LCD RetinaAMOLED
Screen Size4"5.5"
Resolution & Density1136x640 (326 ppi)2560x1440 (534 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness500 nits peak400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel XL Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 6Android 7.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory1 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB / 64GB32GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Pixel XL Wins Camera
Primary Camera8 MP, f/2.412.3 MP, f/2
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens1.2 MP, f/2.48 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone 5 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions123.8 x 58.6 x 7.6 mm154.7 x 75.7 x 8.5 mm
Weight112 g168 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP53
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity1,440 mAh3,450 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 4Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.04.2
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 3.1
NFCYesYes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$649$769
Our verdict

Pixel XL wins — BeastScore 63.8/100

The Pixel XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 1,440 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 5W). The iPhone 5 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (112 g vs 168 g).

Buy iPhone 5 if you want

Lighter: 112 g vs 168 g (56 g less) · Lower launch price: $649 vs $769

Buy Pixel XL if you want

Larger battery: 3,450 mAh vs 1,440 mAh · Faster wired charging: 18W vs 5W

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 5 or Pixel XL?

The Pixel XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 1,440 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 5W). The iPhone 5 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (112 g vs 168 g). BeastScore: iPhone 5 60.8/100, Pixel XL 63.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 5 and Pixel XL?

iPhone 5 has a 4-inch display and 1440 mAh battery. Pixel XL has a 5.5-inch display and 3450 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 5 and Pixel XL compare for speed?

iPhone 5 scores 60/100 for performance; Pixel XL scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel XL

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →