iPhone 6s Plus vs Pixel: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel edges ahead with a BeastScore of 63.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2015

iPhone 6s Plus

iPhone 6s Plus
64/ 100
Launch price$749
Google · 2016

Pixel

Pixel
64/ 100
Launch price$649
Head-to-head

Pixel wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone 6s Plus
iPhone 6s Plus
1 win
Pixel
Pixel
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone 6s PlusPixel
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel
    60
    64
  • CameraiPhone 6s Plus
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel
    45
    57
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel has the bigger battery2,770 mAh vs 2,750 mAh
  • Pixel charges faster18W vs 5W
  • Pixel has a sharper main camera12.3 MP vs 12 MP
  • iPhone 6s Plus has the bigger screen5.5" vs 5"
  • Pixel is lighter143 g vs 192 g
  • Pixel launched cheaper$649 vs $749
  • Pixel has a sharper selfie camera8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Pixel has more RAM4 GB vs 2 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone 6s Plus
  • ✓12 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Pixel
  • ✓49 g lighter (143 g vs 192 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($649 vs $749)
  • ✓Bigger 2,770 mAh battery (+20 mAh)

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone 6s PlusPixel
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLED-backlit IPS LCD Retina HDAMOLED
Screen Size5.5"5"
Resolution & Density1920x1080 (401 ppi)1920x1080 (441 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness500 nits peak400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 9Android 7.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory2 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB / 64GB / 128GB32GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 iPhone 6s Plus Wins Camera
Primary Camera12 MP, f/2.2, OIS12.3 MP, f/2
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens5 MP, f/2.28 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Pixel Lightest Chassis
Dimensions158.2 x 77.9 x 7.3 mm143.8 x 69.5 x 8.5 mm
Weight192 g143 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP53
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity2,750 mAh2,770 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.24.2
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$749$649
Our verdict

Pixel wins — BeastScore 63.8/100

The Pixel is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,770 mAh vs 2,750 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 5W). The iPhone 6s Plus is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (5.5" vs 5").

Buy iPhone 6s Plus if you want

Larger display: 5.5" vs 5"

Buy Pixel if you want

Faster wired charging: 18W vs 5W · More RAM: 4 GB vs 2 GB

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone 6s Plus or Pixel?

The Pixel is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (2,770 mAh vs 2,750 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 5W). The iPhone 6s Plus is worth a look if you prefer its bigger screen (5.5" vs 5"). BeastScore: iPhone 6s Plus 63.8/100, Pixel 63.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone 6s Plus and Pixel?

iPhone 6s Plus has a 5.5-inch display and 2750 mAh battery. Pixel has a 5-inch display and 2770 mAh battery.

How do iPhone 6s Plus and Pixel compare for speed?

iPhone 6s Plus scores 60/100 for performance; Pixel scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →