iPhone SE (1st generation) vs Pixel XL: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel XL edges ahead with a BeastScore of 63.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Apple · 2016

iPhone SE (1st generation)

iPhone SE (1st generation)
64/ 100
Launch price$399
Google · 2016

Pixel XL

Pixel XL
64/ 100
Launch price$769
Head-to-head

Pixel XL wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iPhone SE (1st generation)
iPhone SE (1st generation)
1 win
Pixel XL
Pixel XL
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
iPhone SE (1st generation)Pixel XL
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel XL
    60
    64
  • CameraTie
    68
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel XL
    45
    57
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueiPhone SE (1st generation)
    80
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel XL has the bigger battery3,450 mAh vs 1,624 mAh
  • Pixel XL charges faster18W vs 5W
  • Pixel XL has a sharper main camera12.3 MP vs 12 MP
  • Pixel XL has the bigger screen5.5" vs 4"
  • iPhone SE (1st generation) is lighter113 g vs 168 g
  • iPhone SE (1st generation) launched cheaper$399 vs $769
  • Pixel XL has a sharper selfie camera8 MP vs 1.2 MP
  • Pixel XL has more RAM4 GB vs 2 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iPhone SE (1st generation)
  • ✓55 g lighter (113 g vs 168 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$370 cheaper at launch ($399 vs $769)
  • ✓12 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pixel XL
  • ✓Bigger 3,450 mAh battery (+1,826 mAh)
  • ✓12.3 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiPhone SE (1st generation)Pixel XL
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeLED-backlit IPS LCD RetinaAMOLED
Screen Size4"5.5"
Resolution & Density1136x640 (326 ppi)2560x1440 (534 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness500 nits peak400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel XL Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemiOS 9Android 7.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory2 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB / 64GB / 128GB32GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12 MP, f/2.212.3 MP, f/2
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens1.2 MP, f/2.48 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 iPhone SE (1st generation) Lightest Chassis
Dimensions123.8 x 58.6 x 7.6 mm154.7 x 75.7 x 8.5 mm
Weight113 g168 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP53
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity1,624 mAh3,450 mAh
Wired Fast Charging5W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.24.2
USB Port & SpeedLightningUSB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$399$769
Our verdict

Pixel XL wins — BeastScore 63.8/100

The Pixel XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 1,624 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 5W). The iPhone SE (1st generation) is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (113 g vs 168 g).

Buy iPhone SE (1st generation) if you want

Lighter: 113 g vs 168 g (55 g less) · Lower launch price: $399 vs $769

Buy Pixel XL if you want

Larger battery: 3,450 mAh vs 1,624 mAh · Faster wired charging: 18W vs 5W

Common questions

Which is better: iPhone SE (1st generation) or Pixel XL?

The Pixel XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 1,624 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 5W). The iPhone SE (1st generation) is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (113 g vs 168 g). BeastScore: iPhone SE (1st generation) 64.0/100, Pixel XL 63.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone SE (1st generation) and Pixel XL?

iPhone SE (1st generation) has a 4-inch display and 1624 mAh battery. Pixel XL has a 5.5-inch display and 3450 mAh battery.

How do iPhone SE (1st generation) and Pixel XL compare for speed?

iPhone SE (1st generation) scores 60/100 for performance; Pixel XL scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel XL

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →