iPhone XS vs Pixel XL: Which One Should You Buy?
These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.
Too close to call: 2 of 8 categories each
Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Bigger shape = better phone.
Scores out of 100. How we score
- SpeedTie6464
- CameraiPhone XS7568
- VideoNot enough data
- SelfieTie4040
- BatteryTie5858
- DisplayTie6262
- ConnectivityPixel XL5357
- SecurityiPhone XS10034
- ValuePixel XL5568
- Pixel XL has the bigger battery3,450 mAh vs 2,658 mAh
- Pixel XL has a sharper main camera12.3 MP vs 12 MP
- iPhone XS has the bigger screen5.8" vs 5.5"
- Pixel XL is lighter168 g vs 177 g
- Pixel XL launched cheaper$769 vs $999
- Pixel XL has a sharper selfie camera8 MP vs 7 MP
- iPhone XS has newer Bluetooth5 vs 4.2
- iPhone XS is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP53
Why buy each phone
Swipe ⇄iPhone XS and Pixel XL are evenly matched
It's a close call. Pick the iPhone XS for its bigger screen (5.8" vs 5.5") and newer Bluetooth (5 vs 4.2), or the Pixel XL for its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 2,658 mAh) and sharper main camera (12.3 MP vs 12 MP).
Optical telephoto zoom (1 telephoto lens)
Larger battery: 3,450 mAh vs 2,658 mAh · Lighter: 168 g vs 177 g (9 g less)
Common questions
Which is better: iPhone XS or Pixel XL?
It's a close call. Pick the iPhone XS for its bigger screen (5.8" vs 5.5") and newer Bluetooth (5 vs 4.2), or the Pixel XL for its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 2,658 mAh) and sharper main camera (12.3 MP vs 12 MP). BeastScore: iPhone XS 64.2/100, Pixel XL 63.8/100.
What are the main battery and display differences between iPhone XS and Pixel XL?
iPhone XS has a 5.8-inch display and 2658 mAh battery. Pixel XL has a 5.5-inch display and 3450 mAh battery.
How do iPhone XS and Pixel XL compare for speed?
iPhone XS scores 64/100 for performance; Pixel XL scores 64/100.
Similar Smartphones

Galaxy S6

iPhone 11 Pro
Pixel

OnePlus One

Xiaomi Redmi A3x 4G Standard Edition Global Dual SIM TD-LTE 64GB 24048RN6CG (Xiaomi Klein)

BBK Vivo Y01 2022 Standard Edition Dual SIM TD-LTE V3 NP BD KH VN 32GB

Oppo A55s 2022 5G TD-LTE JP 64GB A102OP (BBK 2309)

Motorola Razr (2019)
Gear for the iPhone XS
All Amazon Finds →Related articles
All articles →
Flagship ShowdownSamsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)
An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.
Read →
GuideHere are the Apple iPhone Duo alternatives
Explore top alternatives to the $2,000 Apple iPhone Duo, including the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8, Xiaomi 18 Fold 5G, Vivo X Fold5 Pro, and OnePlus Open 2.
Read →Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?
Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.
Read →