iQOO 13 vs OnePlus 13R: Which One Should You Buy?

iQOO 13 edges ahead with a BeastScore of 91.2/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Iqoo · 2024

iQOO 13

iQOO 13
91/ 100
Launch price$750
Oneplus · 2025

OnePlus 13R

OnePlus 13R
91/ 100
Launch price$599
Head-to-head

iQOO 13 wins 5 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

iQOO 13
iQOO 13
5 wins
OnePlus 13R
OnePlus 13R
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
iQOO 13OnePlus 13R
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    90
    90
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieiQOO 13
    88
    60
  • BatteryiQOO 13
    100
    98
  • DisplayiQOO 13
    96
    90
  • ConnectivityiQOO 13
    95
    83
  • SecurityiQOO 13
    100
    57
  • ValueOnePlus 13R
    68
    80
Key differences
  • iQOO 13 has the bigger battery6,150 mAh vs 6,000 mAh
  • iQOO 13 charges faster120W vs 80W
  • iQOO 13 has a smoother screen144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • iQOO 13 has the bigger screen6.82" vs 6.78"
  • OnePlus 13R is lighter210 g vs 213 g
  • OnePlus 13R launched cheaper$599 vs $750
  • iQOO 13 has a sharper selfie camera32 MP vs 16 MP
  • iQOO 13 has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Elite vs Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
  • iQOO 13 is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP65
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy iQOO 13
  • ✓Bigger 6,150 mAh battery (+150 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.82" display at 144 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus 13R
  • ✓3 g lighter (210 g vs 213 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$151 cheaper at launch ($599 vs $750)
  • ✓50 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationiQOO 13OnePlus 13R
1. Display & Screen🏆 iQOO 13 Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO AMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size6.82"6.78"
Resolution & Density3168x1440 (510 ppi)2780x1264 (450 ppi)
Refresh Rate144 Hz adaptive120 Hz adaptive
Brightness4,500 nits peak4,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite (3nm)Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 830Adreno 750
Operating SystemAndroid 15Android 15
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory12 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB128GB / 256GB / 512GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.88, OIS, Sony LYT-81850 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony IMX906
Telephoto Zoom50 MP (2x optical zoom), f/1.85, OIS2 MP (2x optical zoom), f/2.4
Ultrawide Camera50 MP, f/28 MP, f/2.2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP, f/216 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 OnePlus 13R Lightest Chassis
Dimensions163.6 x 76.7 x 8.1 mm162.9 x 75 x 8.5 mm
Weight213 g210 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68IP65
8. Battery & Charging🏆 iQOO 13 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity6,150 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging120W wired fast charging80W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.45.4
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$750$599
Our verdict

iQOO 13 wins — BeastScore 91.2/100

The iQOO 13 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,150 mAh vs 6,000 mAh) and faster charging (120W vs 80W). The OnePlus 13R is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (210 g vs 213 g).

Buy iQOO 13 if you want

Faster wired charging: 120W vs 80W · Smoother display: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz

Buy OnePlus 13R if you want

Lower launch price: $599 vs $750

Common questions

Which is better: iQOO 13 or OnePlus 13R?

The iQOO 13 is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (6,150 mAh vs 6,000 mAh) and faster charging (120W vs 80W). The OnePlus 13R is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (210 g vs 213 g). BeastScore: iQOO 13 91.2/100, OnePlus 13R 90.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between iQOO 13 and OnePlus 13R?

iQOO 13 has a 6.82-inch display and 6150 mAh battery. OnePlus 13R has a 6.78-inch display and 6000 mAh battery.

How do iQOO 13 and OnePlus 13R compare for speed?

iQOO 13 scores 90/100 for performance; OnePlus 13R scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the iQOO 13

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →