LG G3 vs OnePlus One: Which One Should You Buy?

OnePlus One edges ahead with a BeastScore of 65.0/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Lg · 2014

LG G3

LG G3
64/ 100
Launch price$600
Oneplus · 2014

OnePlus One

OnePlus One
65/ 100
Launch price$299
Head-to-head

OnePlus One wins 1 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

LG G3
LG G3
1 win
OnePlus One
OnePlus One
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
LG G3OnePlus One
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    60
    60
  • CameraLG G3
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityTie
    45
    45
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueOnePlus One
    68
    90
Key differences
  • OnePlus One has the bigger battery3,100 mAh vs 3,000 mAh
  • OnePlus One charges faster10W vs 9W
  • LG G3 is lighter149 g vs 162 g
  • OnePlus One launched cheaper$299 vs $600
  • OnePlus One has a sharper selfie camera5 MP vs 2.1 MP
  • OnePlus One has newer Bluetooth4.1 vs 4
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy LG G3
  • ✓13 g lighter (149 g vs 162 g), easier to hold
  • ✓13 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy OnePlus One
  • ✓$301 cheaper at launch ($299 vs $600)
  • ✓Bigger 3,100 mAh battery (+100 mAh)
  • ✓13 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationLG G3OnePlus One
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeIPS LCD Quad HDLTPS LCD
Screen Size5.5"5.5"
Resolution & Density2560x1440 (538 ppi)1920x1080 (401 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness450 nits peak480 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 4.4Android 4.4
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory3 GB LPDDR3 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB16GB / 64GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 LG G3 Wins Camera
Primary Camera13 MP, f/2.4, OIS13 MP, f/2, Sony IMX214
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens2.1 MP, f/25 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 LG G3 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions146.3 x 74.6 x 8.9 mm152.9 x 75.9 x 8.9 mm
Weight149 g162 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedNot listed
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,000 mAh3,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging9W wired fast charging10W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging9W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.04.1
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0Micro-USB 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$600$299
Our verdict

OnePlus One wins — BeastScore 65.0/100

The OnePlus One is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 3,000 mAh) and faster charging (10W vs 9W). The LG G3 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (149 g vs 162 g).

Buy LG G3 if you want

Lighter: 149 g vs 162 g (13 g less)

Buy OnePlus One if you want

Lower launch price: $299 vs $600

Common questions

Which is better: LG G3 or OnePlus One?

The OnePlus One is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,100 mAh vs 3,000 mAh) and faster charging (10W vs 9W). The LG G3 is worth a look if you prefer its lighter body (149 g vs 162 g). BeastScore: LG G3 63.8/100, OnePlus One 65.0/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between LG G3 and OnePlus One?

LG G3 has a 5.5-inch display and 3000 mAh battery. OnePlus One has a 5.5-inch display and 3100 mAh battery.

How do LG G3 and OnePlus One compare for speed?

LG G3 scores 60/100 for performance; OnePlus One scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus One

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →