OnePlus 15 vs Realme GT 8 Pro: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oneplus · 2025

OnePlus 15

OnePlus 15
93/ 100
Launch price$899
Realme · 2025

Realme GT 8 Pro

Realme GT 8 Pro
93/ 100
Launch price$799
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 1 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

OnePlus 15
OnePlus 15
1 win
Realme GT 8 Pro
Realme GT 8 Pro
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
OnePlus 15Realme GT 8 Pro
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedTie
    95
    95
  • CameraTie
    91
    91
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    88
    88
  • BatteryTie
    100
    100
  • DisplayOnePlus 15
    98
    96
  • ConnectivityRealme GT 8 Pro
    95
    100
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • OnePlus 15 has the bigger battery7,300 mAh vs 7,000 mAh
  • OnePlus 15 has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 144 Hz
  • Realme GT 8 Pro has the bigger screen6.79" vs 6.78"
  • OnePlus 15 is lighter211 g vs 218 g
  • Realme GT 8 Pro launched cheaper$799 vs $899
  • Realme GT 8 Pro has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.4
  • Realme GT 8 Pro is better protected from water and dustIP69 vs IP68
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy OnePlus 15
  • ✓7 g lighter (211 g vs 218 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 7,300 mAh battery (+300 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Realme GT 8 Pro
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($799 vs $899)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
  • ✓6.79" display at 144 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOnePlus 15Realme GT 8 Pro
1. Display & Screen🏆 OnePlus 15 Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO AMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size6.78"6.79"
Resolution & Density2772x1272 (450 ppi)2780x1264 (450 ppi)
Refresh Rate165 Hz adaptive144 Hz adaptive
Brightness1,800 nits peak7,000 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 840Adreno 840
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR16 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-80850 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-828
Telephoto Zoom50 MP (3.5x optical zoom), f/2.6, OIS200 MP (3x optical zoom), f/2.6, OIS
Ultrawide Camera50 MP, f/250 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP, f/2.432 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 OnePlus 15 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.4 x 76.7 x 8.1 mm163 x 76.2 x 8.2 mm
Weight211 g218 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69KIP69
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity7,300 mAh7,000 mAh
Wired Fast Charging120W wired fast charging120W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless charging50W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$899$799
Our verdict

OnePlus 15 and Realme GT 8 Pro are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the OnePlus 15 for its bigger battery (7,300 mAh vs 7,000 mAh) and smoother screen (165 Hz vs 144 Hz), or the Realme GT 8 Pro for its bigger screen (6.79" vs 6.78") and lower launch price ($799 vs $899).

Buy OnePlus 15 if you want

Larger battery: 7,300 mAh vs 7,000 mAh · Smoother display: 165 Hz vs 144 Hz

Buy Realme GT 8 Pro if you want

Brighter screen: 7,000 nits vs 1,800 nits · Lower launch price: $799 vs $899

Common questions

Which is better: OnePlus 15 or Realme GT 8 Pro?

It's a close call. Pick the OnePlus 15 for its bigger battery (7,300 mAh vs 7,000 mAh) and smoother screen (165 Hz vs 144 Hz), or the Realme GT 8 Pro for its bigger screen (6.79" vs 6.78") and lower launch price ($799 vs $899). BeastScore: OnePlus 15 92.9/100, Realme GT 8 Pro 92.5/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between OnePlus 15 and Realme GT 8 Pro?

OnePlus 15 has a 6.78-inch display and 7300 mAh battery. Realme GT 8 Pro has a 6.79-inch display and 7000 mAh battery.

How do OnePlus 15 and Realme GT 8 Pro compare for speed?

OnePlus 15 scores 95/100 for performance; Realme GT 8 Pro scores 95/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus 15

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →