OnePlus 15 vs Vivo X300s: Which One Should You Buy?

These two are too close to call on BeastScore — the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Oneplus · 2025

OnePlus 15

OnePlus 15
93/ 100
Launch price$899
Vivo · 2026

Vivo X300s

Vivo X300s
93/ 100
Launch price$799
Head-to-head

Too close to call: 3 of 8 categories each

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

OnePlus 15
OnePlus 15
3 wins
Vivo X300s
Vivo X300s
3 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
OnePlus 15Vivo X300s
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedOnePlus 15
    95
    90
  • CameraVivo X300s
    91
    100
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieVivo X300s
    88
    100
  • BatteryOnePlus 15
    100
    98
  • DisplayOnePlus 15
    98
    96
  • ConnectivityVivo X300s
    95
    100
  • SecurityTie
    100
    100
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • OnePlus 15 has the bigger battery7,300 mAh vs 7,100 mAh
  • OnePlus 15 charges faster120W vs 90W
  • Vivo X300s has a sharper main camera200 MP vs 50 MP
  • OnePlus 15 has a smoother screen165 Hz vs 144 Hz
  • OnePlus 15 is lighter211 g vs 218 g
  • Vivo X300s launched cheaper$799 vs $899
  • Vivo X300s has a sharper selfie camera50 MP vs 32 MP
  • Vivo X300s has newer Bluetooth6 vs 5.4
  • OnePlus 15 has more RAM16 GB vs 12 GB
  • OnePlus 15 has the faster chipSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 vs Dimensity 9500
  • Vivo X300s is better protected from water and dustIP69 vs IP68
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy OnePlus 15
  • ✓7 g lighter (211 g vs 218 g), easier to hold
  • ✓Bigger 7,300 mAh battery (+200 mAh)
  • ✓50 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Vivo X300s
  • ✓$100 cheaper at launch ($799 vs $899)
  • ✓200 MP main camera
  • ✓6.78" display at 144 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationOnePlus 15Vivo X300s
1. Display & Screen🏆 OnePlus 15 Wins Display
Screen typeLTPO AMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Screen Size6.78"6.78"
Resolution & Density2772x1272 (450 ppi)2800x1260 (460 ppi)
Refresh Rate165 Hz adaptive144 Hz adaptive
Brightness1,800 nits peak4,500 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 OnePlus 15 Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)Dimensity 9500 (3nm)
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsAdreno 840Mali G1-Ultra
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 16
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory16 GB LPDDR12 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage256GB / 512GB / 1024GB256GB / 512GB / 1024GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 Vivo X300s Wins Camera
Primary Camera50 MP, f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-808200 MP, f/1.68, OIS, Samsung HPBr 1/1.4-inch
Telephoto Zoom50 MP (3.5x optical zoom), f/2.6, OIS50 MP (3.7x optical zoom), f/2.6, OIS
Ultrawide Camera50 MP, f/250 MP, f/2
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens32 MP, f/2.450 MP, f/2
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 OnePlus 15 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions161.4 x 76.7 x 8.1 mm162.5 x 76.3 x 8.2 mm
Weight211 g218 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69KIP69
8. Battery & Charging🏆 OnePlus 15 Wins Battery
Battery Capacity7,300 mAh7,100 mAh
Wired Fast Charging120W wired fast charging90W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging50W wireless charging40W wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7
Bluetooth5.46.0
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.2USB-C 3.2
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$899$799
Our verdict

OnePlus 15 and Vivo X300s are evenly matched

It's a close call. Pick the OnePlus 15 for its bigger battery (7,300 mAh vs 7,100 mAh) and faster charging (120W vs 90W), or the Vivo X300s for its sharper main camera (200 MP vs 50 MP) and lower launch price ($799 vs $899).

Buy OnePlus 15 if you want

Larger battery: 7,300 mAh vs 7,100 mAh · Faster wired charging: 120W vs 90W

Buy Vivo X300s if you want

Higher-resolution main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP · Brighter screen: 4,500 nits vs 1,800 nits

Common questions

Which is better: OnePlus 15 or Vivo X300s?

It's a close call. Pick the OnePlus 15 for its bigger battery (7,300 mAh vs 7,100 mAh) and faster charging (120W vs 90W), or the Vivo X300s for its sharper main camera (200 MP vs 50 MP) and lower launch price ($799 vs $899). BeastScore: OnePlus 15 92.9/100, Vivo X300s 93.1/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between OnePlus 15 and Vivo X300s?

OnePlus 15 has a 6.78-inch display and 7300 mAh battery. Vivo X300s has a 6.78-inch display and 7100 mAh battery.

How do OnePlus 15 and Vivo X300s compare for speed?

OnePlus 15 scores 95/100 for performance; Vivo X300s scores 90/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the OnePlus 15

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →