Pixel XL vs Sony Xperia Z5: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel XL edges ahead with a BeastScore of 63.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Google · 2016

Pixel XL

Pixel XL
64/ 100
Launch price$769
Sony · 2015

Sony Xperia Z5

Sony Xperia Z5
63/ 100
Launch price$700
Head-to-head

Pixel XL wins 2 of 8 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

Pixel XL
Pixel XL
2 wins
Sony Xperia Z5
Sony Xperia Z5
1 win
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivitySecurityValue
Pixel XLSony Xperia Z5
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel XL
    64
    60
  • CameraTie
    68
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel XL
    57
    45
  • SecuritySony Xperia Z5
    34
    100
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel XL has the bigger battery3,450 mAh vs 2,900 mAh
  • Sony Xperia Z5 has a sharper main camera23 MP vs 12.3 MP
  • Pixel XL has the bigger screen5.5" vs 5.2"
  • Sony Xperia Z5 is lighter154 g vs 168 g
  • Sony Xperia Z5 launched cheaper$700 vs $769
  • Pixel XL has a sharper selfie camera8 MP vs 5.1 MP
  • Pixel XL has newer Bluetooth4.2 vs 4.1
  • Pixel XL has more RAM4 GB vs 3 GB
  • Sony Xperia Z5 is better protected from water and dustIP68 vs IP53
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy Pixel XL
  • ✓Bigger 3,450 mAh battery (+550 mAh)
  • ✓12.3 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz
Reasons to buy Sony Xperia Z5
  • ✓14 g lighter (154 g vs 168 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$69 cheaper at launch ($700 vs $769)
  • ✓23 MP main camera

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationPixel XLSony Xperia Z5
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeAMOLEDIPS LCD TRILUMINOS
Screen Size5.5"5.2"
Resolution & Density2560x1440 (534 ppi)1920x1080 (428 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness400 nits peak600 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel XL Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 7.1Android 5.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory4 GB LPDDR3 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage32GB / 128GB32GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics
Primary Camera12.3 MP, f/223 MP, f/2, Sony Exmor RS IMX300
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens8 MP, f/2.45.1 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 Sony Xperia Z5 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions154.7 x 75.7 x 8.5 mm146 x 72 x 7.3 mm
Weight168 g154 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceIP53IP68
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,450 mAh2,900 mAh
Wired Fast Charging18W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless ChargingNot listedNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.24.1
USB Port & SpeedUSB-C 3.1Micro-USB 2.0
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$769$700
Our verdict

Pixel XL wins — BeastScore 63.8/100

The Pixel XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 2,900 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 5.2"). The Sony Xperia Z5 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (23 MP vs 12.3 MP).

Buy Pixel XL if you want

Larger battery: 3,450 mAh vs 2,900 mAh

Buy Sony Xperia Z5 if you want

Lighter: 154 g vs 168 g (14 g less)

Common questions

Which is better: Pixel XL or Sony Xperia Z5?

The Pixel XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 2,900 mAh) and bigger screen (5.5" vs 5.2"). The Sony Xperia Z5 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (23 MP vs 12.3 MP). BeastScore: Pixel XL 63.8/100, Sony Xperia Z5 62.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between Pixel XL and Sony Xperia Z5?

Pixel XL has a 5.5-inch display and 3450 mAh battery. Sony Xperia Z5 has a 5.2-inch display and 2900 mAh battery.

How do Pixel XL and Sony Xperia Z5 compare for speed?

Pixel XL scores 64/100 for performance; Sony Xperia Z5 scores 60/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel XL

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →
Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)Flagship Showdown
14 min read

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold6 vs. Google Pixel 9 Pro Fold vs. Honor Magic V3 vs. OnePlus Open: The Definitive Flagship Foldable Architecture, Hinge Engineering, Crease-Free Displays, and Camera Benchmark Showdown (2026)

An exhaustive microarchitectural breakdown, hinge mechanism durability, crease analysis, dual-screen multitasking benchmarks, and periscope camera shootout across the 4 premier book-style foldables of 2026.

Read →
Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?Tech News
6 min read

Pixel 10a Now $599 vs Galaxy A57 & iPhone 17e: Still Worth It?

Google quietly raised the Pixel 10a from $499 to $599 in early October, and Samsung pushed the Galaxy A57 up to $599.99 the same week. That puts three "budget" phones at the same $599 starting price as the iPhone 17e. Here is what changed, how the three compare, and which one makes sense now.

Read →
Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)FLAGSHIP 4K WEBCAM BENCHMARK
16 min read

Elgato Facecam Pro vs. Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra vs. Insta360 Link 2 vs. Logitech MX Brio: The Definitive Flagship 4K60 & AI Streaming Webcam Architecture, 1/1.2" Sony STARVIS 2 vs. 1/1.8" STARVIS Sensors, Uncompressed 4K60 YUY2 Pipelines, 2-Axis AI Gimbal PTZ, Hardware HDR, and Real-World Optical Studio Shootout (2026)

An exhaustive hardware, optical sensor, and ISP deep dive comparing the four titans of desktop streaming: Elgato Facecam Pro's uncompressed 4K60 pipeline, Razer Kiyo Pro Ultra's massive 1/1.2-inch STARVIS 2 sensor, Insta360 Link 2's AI motorized 2-axis gimbal, and Logitech MX Brio's workstation ergonomics.

Read →