LG G3 vs Pixel XL: Which One Should You Buy?

Pixel XL edges ahead with a BeastScore of 63.8/100 — but the right choice depends on what matters to you.

Head-to-head
Comparing 2 devicesSwipe ⇄
Lg · 2014

LG G3

LG G3
64/ 100
Launch price$600
Google · 2016

Pixel XL

Pixel XL
64/ 100
Launch price$769
Head-to-head

Pixel XL wins 2 of 7 categories

Here's exactly where each phone is stronger.

LG G3
LG G3
1 win
Pixel XL
Pixel XL
2 wins
At a glance

Bigger shape = better phone.

SpeedCameraSelfieBatteryDisplayConnectivityValue
LG G3Pixel XL
Category winners

Scores out of 100. How we score

  • SpeedPixel XL
    60
    64
  • CameraLG G3
    72
    68
  • VideoNot enough data
  • SelfieTie
    40
    40
  • BatteryTie
    58
    58
  • DisplayTie
    62
    62
  • ConnectivityPixel XL
    45
    57
  • SecurityNot enough data
  • ValueTie
    68
    68
Key differences
  • Pixel XL has the bigger battery3,450 mAh vs 3,000 mAh
  • Pixel XL charges faster18W vs 9W
  • LG G3 has a sharper main camera13 MP vs 12.3 MP
  • LG G3 is lighter149 g vs 168 g
  • LG G3 launched cheaper$600 vs $769
  • Pixel XL has a sharper selfie camera8 MP vs 2.1 MP
  • Pixel XL has newer Bluetooth4.2 vs 4
  • Pixel XL has more RAM4 GB vs 3 GB
See all specs ↓

Why buy each phone

Swipe ⇄
Reasons to buy LG G3
  • ✓19 g lighter (149 g vs 168 g), easier to hold
  • ✓$169 cheaper at launch ($600 vs $769)
  • ✓13 MP main camera
Reasons to buy Pixel XL
  • ✓Bigger 3,450 mAh battery (+450 mAh)
  • ✓12.3 MP main camera
  • ✓5.5" display at 60 Hz

Full specifications

Swipe ⇄
SpecificationLG G3Pixel XL
1. Display & Screen
Screen typeIPS LCD Quad HDAMOLED
Screen Size5.5"5.5"
Resolution & Density2560x1440 (538 ppi)2560x1440 (534 ppi)
Refresh Rate60 Hz60 Hz
Brightness450 nits peak400 nits peak
Screen ProtectionNot listedNot listed
2. Platform & Performance🏆 Pixel XL Wins Performance
Chipset / ProcessorNot listed Not listed
CPU CoresNot listedNot listed
GPU GraphicsNot listedNot listed
Operating SystemAndroid 4.4Android 7.1
3. Memory & Storage
RAM Memory3 GB LPDDR4 GB LPDDR
Internal Storage16GB / 32GB32GB / 128GB
Storage SpeedNot listedNot listed
Card SlotNoNo
4. Main Camera Optics🏆 LG G3 Wins Camera
Primary Camera13 MP, f/2.4, OIS12.3 MP, f/2
Telephoto ZoomNone (digital zoom only)None (digital zoom only)
Ultrawide CameraN/AN/A
LiDAR / DepthNoneNone
5. Video
Main Camera Video
Not listed
Not listed
Front Video
Not listed
Not listed
6. Selfie Camera
Selfie Lens2.1 MP, f/28 MP, f/2.4
7. Body & Dimensions🏆 LG G3 Lightest Chassis
Dimensions146.3 x 74.6 x 8.9 mm154.7 x 75.7 x 8.5 mm
Weight149 g168 g
Build MaterialsNot listedNot listed
SIM TypeNot listedNot listed
Water ResistanceNot listedIP53
8. Battery & Charging
Battery Capacity3,000 mAh3,450 mAh
Wired Fast Charging9W wired fast charging18W wired fast charging
Wireless Charging9W wireless chargingNot listed
Reverse ChargingNot listedNot listed
9. Sound & Audio
LoudspeakerNot listedNot listed
3.5mm Headphone JackNoNo
10. Connectivity
Wi-Fi StandardWi-Fi 5Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth4.04.2
USB Port & SpeedMicro-USB 2.0USB-C 3.1
NFCYes (contactless payment)Yes (contactless payment)
11. Sensors & Security
SensorsNot listedNot listed
Satellite FeaturesNot listedNot listed
12. Colors & Overview
ColorsNot listedNot listed
Launch Price$600$769
Our verdict

Pixel XL wins — BeastScore 63.8/100

The Pixel XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 3,000 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 9W). The LG G3 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (13 MP vs 12.3 MP).

Buy LG G3 if you want

Lighter: 149 g vs 168 g (19 g less) · Lower launch price: $600 vs $769

Buy Pixel XL if you want

Larger battery: 3,450 mAh vs 3,000 mAh

Common questions

Which is better: LG G3 or Pixel XL?

The Pixel XL is the better pick for most people thanks to its bigger battery (3,450 mAh vs 3,000 mAh) and faster charging (18W vs 9W). The LG G3 is worth a look if you prefer its sharper main camera (13 MP vs 12.3 MP). BeastScore: LG G3 63.8/100, Pixel XL 63.8/100.

What are the main battery and display differences between LG G3 and Pixel XL?

LG G3 has a 5.5-inch display and 3000 mAh battery. Pixel XL has a 5.5-inch display and 3450 mAh battery.

How do LG G3 and Pixel XL compare for speed?

LG G3 scores 60/100 for performance; Pixel XL scores 64/100.

Similar Smartphones

Gear for the Pixel XL

All Amazon Finds →

Related articles

All articles →